Polity Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-4


Dear Aspirants, Polity is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions from topics like Articles, Panchayat/Municipality etc will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1.Which of the following are constituents of Indian Parliament?
(i) The President
(ii) The Council of States (RajyaSabha)
(iii) The House of the People (LokSabha)
 OPTIONS
(a) (ii) and (iii)
(b) (i) and (ii)
(c) (i) and (iii)
(d) (i), (ii) and (iii)

Q2.Who among the following is the executive head of state in India?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) President
(c) Cabinet Secretary
(d) Finance Secretary

Q3.Who appoints Governor of a state in India?
(a) Prime Minister of India
(b) Council of Minister
(c) Judge of Supreme Court
(d) President of India

Q4.What is the literal meaning of 'Certiorari'?
(a) We command
(b) To have the body of
(c) To forbid
(d) To be certified (or) to be informed

Q5.Who among the following is not a member of any of the two houses of our country?
(a) Prime Minister
(b) Finance Minister
(c) President
(d) Railway Minister

Q6.Which article of Indian constitution has the provision for National Emergency?
(a) Article 350
(b) Article 352
(c) Article 312
(d) Article 280

Q7. The Speaker of Lok Sabha addresses his letter of resignation to the -
(a) President of India
(b) Prime Minister
(c) Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha
(d) The Chief Justice of India

Q8. Subordinate courts in state are supervised by___________.
(a) Supreme Court
(b) District Court
(c) High Court
(d) Parliament

Q9. How many Constitutional Amendments to the Constitution of India have been made so far?
(a) 101
(b) 100
(c) 102
(d) 99

Q10. The Chairman of the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) is:
(a) National Security Advisor
(b) Prime Minister of India
(c) Chief of DRDO
(d) Home Minister of India

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Parliament of India is the supreme legislative body of the Republic of India. The Parliament is composed of the President of India and the houses. It is bicameral with two houses: the RajyaSabha (Council of States) and the LokSabha (House of the People).

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The executive power is vested mainly in the President of India, as per Article 53 (1) of the constitution. Thus President of India is the executive head of State of India.
  
S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Governor of the States of India is appointed by the President of India for a period of five years.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.Literally, ‘Certiorari’ means-To be certified (or) to be informed. It can be issued by Supreme Court or any High Court for quashing the order already passed by an inferior court, quasi-judicial body or or judicial tribunal.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. President is not a member of any of the two houses of Parliament.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 352 of Indian Constitution has provisions for National Emergency. According to it, if President is satisfied that there exist a grave emergency whether due to war or external aggression or armed rebellion, then President can proclaim emergency to that effect.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Speaker of Lok Sabha addresses his letter of resignation to the deputy speaker of Lok Sabha.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol.As highest court in the State, a High Court supervises the subordinate courts in the State.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol.As of January 2018, there have been 101 amendments to the Constitution of India since it was first enacted in 1950. There are two types of amendments to the constitution which are governed by article 368.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.National Disaster Management Authority has been constituted with the Prime Minister of India as its Chairman, a Vice Chairman with the status of Cabinet Minister, and eight members with the status of Ministers of State.

No comments