Polity Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-3


Dear Aspirants, Polity is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions from topics like Articles, Panchayat/Municipality etc will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. What is the meaning of State in the Constitution—
(a) Union and state governments
(b) State legislatures
(c) Parliament
(d) All the above

Q2. Who decides allotment of symbols to Political Parties—
(a) Political Party leader
(b) Political Party Governing Committees
(c) Election Committee of Political Party
(d) Election Commission

Q3. Conduct of Election Rules, 1961 was made by the Central Govt. in consultation with which commission—
(a) Parliamentary Members Inquiry Commission
(b) Regional Election Commissioners
(c) Election Commission
(d) None of the above

Q4. The Look East Policy in India was started by which of the following Prime Ministers?
(a) Rajiv Gandhi
(b) Atal Bihari Vajpayee
(c) P.V. Narasimha Rao
(d) Manmohan Singh

Q5. The First written constitution of any sovereign country in the world? 
(a) Russia 
(b) United Kingdom  
(c) USA 
(d) India 

Q6. The number of parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha) of Karnataka is -
(a) 10
(b) 26 
(c) 28 
(d) 48

Q7.Who was the first Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha?
(a) G. V. Mavalankar
(b) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan
(c) M. Ananthasayanam Ayyangar
(d) Dr P V Cherian

Q8.In the presence of which of the following, does the Vice President takes Oath?
(a) President
(b) Lok Sabha Speaker
(c) Chief Justice of India
(d) Attorney General

Q9.All India Trinamool Congress was founded in the year ______.
(a) 1925
(b) 1955
(c) 1984
(d) 1998

Q10.The first commission appointed by the Government in 1948 to examine the case for the reorganisation of states on linguistic basis was headed by
(a)Justice Wanchoo
(b)Justice M C Mahajan
(c)Justice S K Dhar
(d)None of the above

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Article 12 of the Constitution of India, the term 'State' can be used to denote the union and state governments, the Parliament and state legislatures and all local or other authorities within the territory of India or under the control of the Indian government.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 324 of Constitution of India deals with Superintendence, direction and control of elections to be vested in an Election Commission and it allot symbol to political parties.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 324 of Constitution of India deals with Superintendence, direction and control of elections to be vested in an Election Commission and it allot symbol to political parties.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Look East policy was developed by P.V. Narasimha Rao government.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.USA is the first country to have the written constitution.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Karnataka has 28 seats in Lok Sabha.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.Madabhushi Ananthasayanam Ayyangar was the first Deputy Speaker of Lok Sabha.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The President administers the oath of office and secrecy to the Vice-President.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The All India Trinamool Congress is an Indian political party based in West Bengal . Founded on 1 January 1998 as a breakaway faction of the Indian National Congress, the party is led by its founder and current Chief Minister of West Bengal Mamata Banerjee.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.In June 1948, the Government of India appointed the Linguistic Provinces Commission under the chairmanship of S K Dhar to examine the feasibility of this. The commission submitted its report in December 1948 and recommended the reorganisation of states on the basis of administrative convenience rather than linguistic factor

No comments