Polity Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-2


Dear Aspirants, Polity is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions from topics like Articles, Panchayat/Municipality etc will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1.Which of the following right has been removed from fundamental rights and converted to a simple legal right?
(a) Right to life and personal liberty
(b) Right to property 
(c) Right to education
(d) Right to freedom of religion

 Q2.Which of the following does not come under Fundamental Duty?
(a) To safeguard public property
(b) To protect and improve the natural environment
(c) To promote harmony 
(d) To protect freedom of speech and expression

Q3.Comptroller and Auditor General of India is appointed for how many years?
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 6
(d) 5

Q4. Appointments for all India Services are made by -
(a) UPSC
(b) President
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Parliament

Q5. The Jammu and Kashmir State Legislative Assembly has a tenure of _____________
(a) Six years
(b) Five years
(c) Four years
(d) Seven years

Q6. Which one of the following Committees is described as the 'twin sister' of the Estimates Committee?
(a) Public Accounts Committee
(b) Committee on Public Undertakings
(c) Departmental Standing Committee
(d) Privilege Committee

Q7. In a Parliamentary form of Government ___________
(a) The Legislature is responsible to the Judiciary
(b) The Executive is responsible to the Legislature
(c) The Legislature is responsible to the Executive
(d) The Judiciary is responsible to the Legislature

Q8. Which of the following statements is correct about the President of India?
(a) Addresses first session of Parliament after each General Election
(b) Addresses last session of Parliament at the end of each year
(c) Addresses every session of Parliament
(d) Never addresses Parliament

Q9. Who among the following is not a member of the National Development Council?
(a)  The Prime Minister
(b) The Member of NITI Aayog
(c) The Chief Ministers of States
(d) The President of India

Q10. Within what period, the Parliament has to approve Financial emergency declared by the President—
(a) Six Months
(b) Two Months
(c) Three Months
(d) Four Months

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.In the year 1977, the 44th constitutional amendment eliminated right to acquire, hold and dispose property as a fundamental right. However, in another part of constitution, Article 300A was inserted to affirm that no person should be deprived of his property saved by law. This resulted that this fundamental right is now converted into legal right. 

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Fundamental Duties of citizens were added to the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976. Originally ten in number, the Fundamental Duties were increased to eleven by the 86th Amendment in 2002. Freedom of Speech and Expression comes under Fundamental right and not fundamental duties.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Comptroller and Auditor General (C&AG) of India is an authority, established by the Constitution which audits all receipts and expenditure of the Government of India and the state governments, including those of bodies and authorities substantially financed by the government. He is appointed for period of 6 years or up to age of 65 years, whichever earlier.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol.The All India Services (AIS) comprises Civil Services of India, namely the Indian Administrative Service (IAS), the Indian Forest Service (IFS) and the Indian Police Service (IPS). The appointments of All India Services are made by President.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Jammu and Kashmir State Legislative Assembly has a tenure of six years. Article 370 of Indian constitution gives special status to the state of Jammu and Kashmir.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Public Accounts Committee is described as the ‘twin-sister’ of the Estimates Committee.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. In a Parliamentary form of Government, the executive is responsible to the legislature.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.  The President of India addresses both the Rajya Sabha and the Lok Sabha at the beginning of the first Session after each general election when the reconstituted lower house meets for the first time. The President also addresses both the houses at beginning of the first session of each year.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The National Development Council is presided over by the Prime Minister of India and includes all Union Ministers, Chief Ministers of all the States and Administrators of Union Territories and Members of the NITI Aayog. It was set up on August 6-1952.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.A proclamation declaring financial emergency must be approved by both the Houses of Parliament within two months from the date of its issue.

No comments