Polity Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 21st August


Dear Aspirants, Polity is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions from topics like Articles, Panchayat/Municipality etc will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Which of the following has been wrongly listed as criteria for appointment as a judge of the Supreme Court
(a) must have been a judge of a High Court for atleast five years
(b) must have been an advocate of a High Court for not less than 10 years
(c) must have attained the age of 55 years
(d)must, in the opinion of the President, be a distinguished jurist

Q2.Which article of the Constitution permits the Supreme Court to review its own judgement or order?
(a) Article 130
(b) Article 137
(c) Article 138
(d) Article 139

Q3.Consider the following statements with regard to the Supreme Court of India.
1. The Supreme Court has been created under the Constitution of India.
2. The Supreme Court at present comprises of a Chief Justice and 30 other judges.
3. The Supreme Court has its permanent seat at New Delhi
4. The original jurisdiction of the Supreme Court extends over disputes between India and foreign countries of these statements
(a)1, 2 and 4 are correct
(b)1, 2 and 3 are correct
(c)2, 3 and 4 are correct
(d)1, 3 and 4 are correct

Q4.The theory of ‘basic structure of the Constitution’ implies
(a) that certain features of the Constitution are so basic to the Constitution that they cannot be changed.
(b)those features of the Constitution which can be changed by the Parliament with the prior approval of the majority of the state legislatures
(c)those features of the Constitution which can be changed only after seeking prior approval of the majority of the judges of the Supreme Court
(d)none of the above

Q5. At present, the Chief Justice of India draws a monthly salary of
(a) Rs 2.25 lakh
(b) Rs 3.2 lakh
(c) Rs 2.5 lakh
(d) Rs 2.8 lakh

Q6.Every other of the Supreme Court, other than the Chief Justice, at present, draws a monthly salary of
(a) Rs 2.25 lakh
(b) Rs 3.2 lakh
(c) Rs 2.5 lakh
(d) Rs 2.8 lakh

Q7.The Supreme Court propounded the theory of ‘basic structure of the Constitution’ in
(a)Gopalan v. State of Madras case
(b)Golak Nath case
(c)Keshavananda Bharati case
(d)Minerva Mills case

Q8.The judges of the Supreme Court have to take an oath or affirmation before entering upon their office, which is conducted to them by
(a)the President
(b)the Cheif Justice of India
(c)the Vice-President
(d)the Attorney General of India

Q9.A judge of the Supreme Court can relinquish office before the completion of his tenure by addressing his resignation to
(a)The President
(b)The Chief Justice of India
(c)The Union Law Minister
(d)None of the above

Q10. How many types of writs can be issued by the Supreme Court?
(a) 2
(b) 3
(c) 5
(d) 6

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol.He should be a citizen of India. He should have been a judge of a High Court (or high courts in succession) for five year or (b) He should have been an advocate of a High Court (or High Courts in succession) for ten years; or (c) He should be a distinguished jurist in the opinion of the president.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.Article 137 enables the Supreme Court to review its own judgments, subject to the provisions of any law made by Parliament.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol.At present, the Supreme Court consists of thirty-one judges.The judges of the Supreme Court are appointed by the president.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. In Kesavananda Bharati’s case, Supreme Court invoked this doctrine of basic structure. The doctrine of non-amendability of the basic features of the Constitution implies that there are certain provisions in the Constitution which cannot be amended even by the following prescribed procedure under Article 368.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol.The salaries, allowances, privileges, leave and pension of the judges of theSupreme Court are determined from time to time by the Parliament.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol.The salaries, allowances, privileges, leave and pension of the judges of theSupreme Court are determined from time to time by the Parliament.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.In Kesavananda Bharati’s case, Supreme Court invoked this doctrine of basic structure.According to it the basic structure of the constitution can not be altered even by amendments.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol.A person appointed as a judge of the Supreme Court, before entering upon his Office, has to make and subscribe an oath or affirmation before the President, or some person appointed by him for this purpose.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol.A Judge may, by writing under his hand addressed to the President, resign his office.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol.Types of writs are  Habeas Corpus,Mandamus,Prohibition,Certiorari,Quo warranto.

No comments