Polity Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 16th August


Dear Aspirants, Polity is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions from topics like Articles, Panchayat/Municipality etc will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.


Q1. The election of Sarpanch held-
(a) Direct
(b) Indirect
(c) Both ‘a’ and ‘b’
(d) None of these

Q2. The description of District Planning Council in Article_______ of the Constitution. 
(a) 143
(b) 243ZD
(c) 236
(d) 240

Q3. The state government entrusts the development works of district to-
(a) District Planning Committee
(b) State Committee
(c) Sate Planning Committee
(d) Panchayati Raj

Q4. A member of the council of ministers can hold office without being a member of the state legislature for a maximum period of
(a) Three months
(b) Six months
(c) One year
(d) Two years

Q5.The portfolios to the various members of the council of ministers in a state are allocated by
(a) The Governor
(b) The Chief Minister
(c) The Speaker of legislative assembly
(d) The Governor on the advice of the Chief Minister

Q6.The salaries and allowances of the members of the council of ministers in a state are determined by 
(a) The state legislature
(b) The Governor in consultation with President
(c) The Parliament
(d) The Governor in consultation with the state legislature.

Q7.Members of the state legislature can focus the attention of the government on matters of public importance through
(a) No-confidence motion
(b) Censure motion
(c) Cut motion
(d) Adjournment motion

Q8.A money bill can be introduced in the state
(a) In either house of the state legislature
(b) Only in the legislative assembly
(c) Only in the legislative council
(d) In both the houses at a joint sitting

Q9.In December 2005, the Parliament passed a bill which seeks to revive the Legislative Council in 
(a) Andhra Pradesh
(b) Tamil Nadu
(c) Bihar
(d) All the above states

Q10.The Governor recommends the imposition of the President’s rule in a state
(a)On the recommendation of the state legislature
(b)On the recommendation of the Chief Minister
(c)On the recommendation of the council of minister
(d)If he is satisfied that the government of the state cannot be carried in accordance with the provisions of the Constitution of India

Solutions

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. The elections of Panch and Sarpanch held directly. The sarpanch, together with other elected panchas (members), constitute the gram panchayat.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 243(z)(d) of constitution of District Planning Committeees.

S3.Ans.(a)
Sol. The state government entrusts the development works of district to District Planning Committees.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. A person who is not a member of either House of the state legislature can also be appointed as a minister. But, within six months, he must become a member (either by electionor by nomination) of either House of the state legislature, otherwise, he ceases to be a minister.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The other ministers are appointed by the governor on the advice of the chief minister. This means that the governor can appoint only those persons asministers who are recommended by the chief minister.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. The salaries and allowances of ministers are determined by the state legislature from time to time.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. The primary object of an adjournment motion is to draw the attention of house to a recent matter of urgent public importance having serious consequences and in regard to which a motion or a resolution with proper notice will be too late.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. It can be introduced in the legislative assembly only and that too on the recommendation of the governor. Every such bill is considered to be a government bill and can be introduced only by a minister.

S9.Ans.(a)
Sol. Andhra Pradesh got the legislative council created in 1957 and got the same abolished in 1985. The Legislative Council in Andhra Pradesh was again revived in2007, after the enactment of the Andhra Pradesh Legislative Council Act, 2005.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 356 states that President rule can be imposed in any state on grounds of failure of Constitutional Machinery, and failure is of two types:
a. If President on receipt of report by Governor of a State or otherwise is satisfied that a situation has arisen in which govt of that state can’t be carried in accordance with provisions of the Constitution then President Rule can be imposed.
b. Article 365 states that every state shall comply with all directions given by Union on matters it empowers to do so. If any state fails to comply with directions of union then President Rule can be imposed.


No comments