Polity Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 14th August


Dear Aspirants, Polity is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions from topics like Articles, Panchayat/Municipality etc will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. The chairman of the legislative council is
(a) The governor
(b) Elected by the members of legislative council
(c) An ex-officio presiding officer
(d) Appointed by the speaker of legislative assembly

Q2. During the time of Indira Gandhi, what was the number of President's Rule imposed—
(a) 16
(b) 50
(c) 4
(d) 6

Q3. What are the basis principles of the Cabinet Government?
(a) Political homogeneity 
(b) Ministerial responsibility
(c) Leadership of the Prime Minister
(d) All of the above

Q4.The office of the Prime Minister in India
(a) has been created by the Constitution
(b) is extra-constitutional growth
(c) has been created by a Parliamentary Statute
(d) is the combination of all the above

Q5.The Prime Minister is
(a) Elected by the Lok Sabha
(b) Elected by the two houses of Parliament at a joint sitting
(c) Appointed by the President
(d) Appointed by the President in consultation with the Speaker

Q6. Generally, the Prime Minister is
(a) The senior most member of the Parliament
(b) The leader of the majority party in the Parliament
(c) A close friend of the President
(d) Not a member of Parliament

Q7. In the event of the resignation or death of the Prime Minister
(a) The Council of Ministers stands automatically dissolved
(b) The senior most member of the Council of Ministers automatically becomes the Prime Minister
(c) The Lok Sabha stands automatically dissolved  and fresh elections must be held within six months
(d) The President can take any of the above actions

Q8. Which of the following is not a member of National Human Rights Commission?
(a)Chairperson of National Commission for Scheduled Castes
(b)Chairperson of National Commission for Scheduled Tribes
(c)Chairperson of NITI Aayog
(d)Chairperson of National Commission for women

Q9.Which of the following "writ" issued by the  High Court ?
(a) Centiorari
(b) Mandamus
(c) Prohibition
(d) All the above

Q10.Which of the following Article/Articles cannot be suspended even during emergency?
(a) Article 19
(b) Article 20 and 21
(c) Article 22 and 23
(d) Article 24 and 25





Solutions
S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Chairman is elected by the council itself from amongst its members.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Indira Gandhi tops the chart of Indian Prime Minister's who imposed the most number of President's rule upon states. During her tenure as the Indian PM from 1966- 77, and 1980- 84, it was imposed for a total of fifty times.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Features Of Cabinet System In India-
I. There is a constitutional head of the Government.
II. The President acts only on advice given by the Council of Ministers, the responsibility for the President’s action is of the Council of Ministers.
III. In the cabinet system of government, an inner ring in the Council of Ministers, acts as the policy making part of the ministry.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Article 75 says only that the Prime Minister shall be appointed by the president. The Constitution does not contain any specific procedure for the selection and appointment of the Prime Minister.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 75 says that the Prime Minister shall be appointed by the President.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. The President usually appoints the leader of the largest party or coalition in the Lok Sabha as the Prime Minister and asks him to seek a vote of confidence in the House within a month and prime minister is the leader of majority in the parliament.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Prime Minister presides over the meeting of council of ministers and influences its decisions. Prime Minister stands at the head of the council of ministers, the other ministers cannot function when the Prime Minister resigns or dies.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Chairperson of NITI Aayog is not a member of National Human Right Commission.

S9. Ans.(d)

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The 44th amendment of the constitution took place in 1978 and article 359 was amended and it provided that article 20 &21 could not be suspended even during declaration of emergency.

No comments