Polity Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 13th August


Dear Aspirants, Polity is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions from topics like Articles, Panchayat/Municipality etc will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Which of the following amendments curtailed the Supreme Court’s power of Judicial Review?
(a) 42nd Amendment
(b) 44th Amendment
(c) 29th Amendment
(d) None of the above

Q2. How many types of the writs are there in the Indian Constitution?
(a)5
(b)4
(c) 3
(d) 2

Q3. Judicial activism has led to an increase in the powers of
(a) The Executive
(b) The Legislature
(c) The Judiciary
(d) All the above organs

Q4.Which article of the Constitution permits the Supreme Court to review its own judgement or order?
(a) Article 130
(b) Article 137
(c) Article 138
(d) Article 139

Q5.The Supreme Court propounded the theory of ‘basic structure of the Constitution’ in
(a) Gopalan v. State of Madras case
(b) Golak Nath case
(c) Keshavananda Bharati case
(d) Minerva Mills case

Q6. Chief Minister of a State is responsible to
(a) Governor
(b) Legislative Assembly
(c) Prime Minister
(d) Rajya Sabha

Q7. Which of the following situation will bring about the collapse of the council of ministers of a state.
1. Resignation by Chief Minister
2. Death of Chief Minister
(a)1 only
(b)2 only
(c)Both
(d)None

Q8.The maximum strength of the elected members in a state legislative assembly can be
(a) 250
(b) 300
(c) 450
(d) 500

Q9.The strength of the legislative council of a state cannot exceed __________ of the membership of the legislative assembly.
(a) one-half
(b) one-third
(c) one-fourth
(d) one-fifth

Q10. The legislative council of a state is
(a) Elected for a term of four years
(b) Elected for a term of five years
(c) A permanent house, and is not subject to dissolution
(d) Elected for a term of six years

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. The 42nd Amendment Act inserted Article 32A in order to deny the Supreme Court the power to consider the Constitutional validity of a State law i.e. judicial review power of judiciary. This amendment is passed by the parliament in 1976. But this provision is deleted in 44th Amendment Act.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. There are five types of Writs - Habeas Corpus, Mandamus, Prohibition, Certiorari and Quo warranto.

S3.Ans. (c)
Sol. It denotes the ‘proactive’ role played by the judiciary in the protection of the rights of citizens and in the promotion of justice in the society. It implies the ‘assertive’ role played by the judiciary to force the legislature and the executive to discharge their constitutional duties.

S4.Ans. (b)
Sol. Article 137 enables the Supreme Court to review its own judgments, subject to the provisions of any law made by Parliament.

S5.Ans. (c)
Sol. In Keshavananda Bharati’s case, the Supreme Court invoked this doctrine of basic structure. According to it the basic structure of the constitution cannot be altered even by amendments.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. Article 164 clearly states that the council of ministers is collectively responsible to the Legislative Assembly of the state and it includes Chief Minister of State.

S7.Ans. (c)
Sol. The Chief Minister is the head of the council of ministers, his resignation or death automatically
dissolves the council of ministers.

S8.Ans. (d)
Sol. Its maximum strength is fixed at 500 and minimum strength at 60. It means that its strength varies from 60 to 500 depending on the population size of the state.

S9.Ans. (b)
Sol. The maximum strength of the council is fixed at one-third of the total strength of the assembly and the minimum strength is fixed. It means that the size of the council depends on the size of the assembly of the concerned state.

S10.Ans. (d)

Sol. The legislative council is a continuing chamber, that is, it is a permanent body and is not subject to dissolution. But, one-third of its members retire on the expiration of every second year. So, a member continues as such for six years.

No comments