Polity Questions for NDA: 30th August


Dear Aspirants, Polity is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions from topics like Articles, Panchayat/Municipality etc will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Right to Constitutional Remedies comes under ________________
(a) Legal rights
(b) Fundamental rights
(c) Human rights
(d) Natural rights

Q2. The Comptroller and Auditor-General of India submit his report relating to the accounts of the Union to the ______________.
(a) Finance Minister
(b) Prime Minister
(c) President
(d) Chief Justice of the Supreme Court

Q3. A Unitary form of government is that in which all the powers are concentrated in the hands of -
(a) Local government
(b) Central government
(c) Provincial government
(d) Panchayats

Q4. What is the minimum age for membership to Rajya Sabha?
(a) 20 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 30 years
(d) 35 years

Q5. Who was the Chairman of the States Reorganization Commission?
(a) Shri H.N. Kunzru 
(b) Shri. K.M. Pannikar
(c) Syed Fazl Ali                                   
(d) None of the above

Q6. When was the States Reorganization Commission constituted?
(a) December 29, 1953
(b) December 29, 1952
(c) December 29, 1951                 
(d) None of the above

Q7. Who among the following stood for total revolution in the country?
(a)Jai Prakash Narayan
(b)Jyotiba Phule
(c)Anne Besant
(d)Mahatma Gandhi

Q8. How many members of the Rajya Sabha are elected every two years?
(a)All
(b)One fourth
(c)Half
(d)One third

Q9. The Indian Constitution declares India as all of the following, except -
(a) Communist
(b) Democratic republic
(c) Socialist              
 (d) Secular

Q10. The Estimates Committee of Parliament has how many members -
(a) 35
(b) 30
(c) 25
(d) 20

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Right to Constitutional Remedies comes under Fundamental Rights. It is provided under Article 32 to 35 of Indian constitution. It provides for constitutional remedies against the violation or transgression of fundamental rights.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Comptroller and Auditor-General of India submits his report relating to the accounts of the Union to the President.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Unitary form of government is that in which all the powers are concentrated in the hands of Central government.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 84 of the Constitution lays down the qualifications for membership of Parliament. According to this, for the membership of Rajya Sabha the person must be not less than 30 years of age.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. The States Reorganisation Commission (SRC) was a body constituted by the Central Government of India in 1953 to recommend the reorganisation of state boundaries.States Reorganisation Commission consisted of Fazl Ali, K. M. Panikkar and H. N. Kunzru.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. The States Reorganisation Commission (SRC) was a body constituted by the Central Government of India in 1953 to recommend the reorganisation of state boundaries.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan had given the concept of total revolution. JP recognised the prime necessity of change in the individual who takes upon himself the task of changing the society. In this lies the whole philosophy of JP’s total revolution.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. One third members of Rajya sabha are elected after every two years.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian Constitution declares India as democratic,socialist and secular.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.  Estimate Committee largest committee of Parliament of India. It consists of 30 members who are elected by the Lok Sabha every year from amongst its members.

No comments