Polity Questions for NDA: 28th August


Dear Aspirants, Polity is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions from topics like Articles, Panchayat/Municipality etc will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Who of the following is the executive head of a state?
(a) The Chief Minister     
(b) The Governor
(c) The President               
(d) None of the above

Q2. Generally, the Governor belongs to
(a) The state where he is posted
(b) Some other state
(c) The Indian Administrative Service
(d) None of the above

Q3. In India, the Prime Minister remains in office so long as he enjoys the –
(a) Support of armed forces
(b) Confidence in Rajya Sabha
(c)  Confidence in Lok Sabha
(d) Support of the people

Q4. Is the Prime Minister bound to advise the President on matters on which his advice is sought
(a) Yes                   
(b) No
(c) It is discretionary
(d) If the Council of Ministers so desires

Q5. Who among the following can attend meetings of the Union Cabinet?
(a) Cabinet Ministers
(b) State Minister
(c) Deputy Ministers
(d) All the above

Q6. Who of the following became Prime Minister of India without becoming a Union Cabinet Minister?
(a) Chaudhary Charan Singh   
(b) H.D. Deve Gowda
(c) Morarji Desai           
(d) I.K. Gujral

Q7.Who amongst the following drafted the ‘Sarvodaya Plan’?
(a)M.N. Roy
(b)Jai Prakash Narain
(c)Morarji Desai
(d)Shriman Narayan

Q8.First Five Year Plan was started in :
(a)1951-52
(b)1956-57
(c)1961-62
(d)1966-67

Q9. The basic objective of fifth five year plan was
(a) Poverty removal
(b) Reforms in Public distribution system
(c) Inclusive growth
(d) Exclusive growth

Q10. The formal beginning of 12th five year Plan from?
(a) 2011-2016
(b) 2012-2017
(c) 2013-2018
(d) 2015-2020

 SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. The governor is the chief executive head of the state.The governor also acts as an agent of the central government therefore, the office of governor has a dual role.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Governor should be man outsider, that is, he should not belong to the state where he is appointed, so that he is free from then local politics.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Prime Minister is the real executive authority. He recommends persons who can be appointed as ministers by the president. Article 75 says only that the Prime Minister shall be appointed by the president. The Prime Minister is the leader of the Lower House.

S4.Ans.(a)             
Sol. Article 74 provides for a council of ministers with the Prime Minister at the head to aid and advise the President in the exercise of his functions.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Council of Ministers consists of three categories of ministers-Cabinet Ministers, State Ministers and Deputy Ministers and only members of cabinet can attend cabinet meetings.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Haradanahalli Doddegowda Deve Gowda  is an Indian politician who was the Prime Minister of India from June 1996 to April 1997.

S7. Ans (b)
Sol. Sarvodaya Plan was drafted by Jai Prakash Narain in 1950.

S8. Ans (a)
Sol. The First Five-year Plan was launched in 1951 which mainly focused in development of the primary sector. In July 1951, the Planning Commission issued the draft outline of the First Five Year Plan for the period April 1951 to March 1956. It was presented to the parliament in Dec. 1952 by the Planning Commission.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The fifth five year plan was launched with twin objectives of poverty eradication and attainment of self reliance. The planning commission devised a national program for minimum needs, which included elementary education, safe drinking water, health care, shelter for the landless etc.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.12th five year Plan is from 2012-2017. It has aim to achieve an overall growth rate of 12.0%.



No comments