Polity Questions for NDA: 23rd August


Dear Aspirants, Polity is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions from topics like Articles, Panchayat/Municipality etc will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. How many types of writ are there in the Indian Constitution?
(a) 5
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 2

Q2. Which of the following is not included in the Directive Principles of State Policy?
(a) Prohibition of Liquor
(b) Right to Work
(c) Equal Wage for Equal Work
(d) Right to Information

Q3. How many Fundamental Duties are mentioned in Indian constitution?
(a)Five
(b)Seven
(c)Nine
(d)Eleven

Q4.Part IV of constitution of India deals with which of the following?
(a) The Union
(b) The States
(c) Fundamental Rights
(d) Directive Principles of State Policy

Q5.In Indian constitution, the method of election of President has been taken from which country?
(a) Britain
(b) USA
(c) Ireland
(d) Australia

Q6. "Central Bureau of Intelligence and Investigation" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q7. There are total _________ parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha constituency) in Odisha.
(a) 11
(b) 19
(c) 10
(d) 1

Q8. "Reserve Bank of India" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b)  State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q9. _________ can give the Union parliament power to make laws on matters included in the State list.
(a) Ministry of Defence
(b) Prime Minister's Office
(c) Securities and Exchange Board of India
(d) Rajya Sabha

Q10. "Naval, military and air force" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. There are five types of Writs - Habeas Corpus, Mandamus, Prohibition, Certiorari and Quo warranto.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. India borrowed the DPSP from Irish Constitution of 1937, the directive principles place an ideal before the legislator of India which shows that light while they frame the policies & laws. They are basically a code of conduct for the legislature and administrators of the country, Prohibition of Liquor, Right to Work, Equal Wage for Equal Work are some example of directive principle.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Fundamental Duties of citizens were added to the Constitution by the 42nd Amendment in 1976, upon the recommendations of the Swaran Singh Committee that was constituted by the government earlier that year. Originally ten in number, the Fundamental Duties were increased to eleven by the 86th Amendment in 2002.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Directive Principles of State Policy, embodied in Part IV of the Constitution, are directions given to the state to guide the establishment of an economic and social democracy, as proposed by the Preamble.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. The method of election of President has been taken from Irish Constitution.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Central Bureau of Intelligence and Investigation is listed in the Union list given in Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. There are total 10 parliamentary seats (Rajya Sabha constituency) in Odisha.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Reserve Bank of India is listed in the Union list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 249 of Indian constitution state if the Rajya Sabha has declared by resolution supported by not less than two thirds of the members present and voting that it is necessary or expedient in national interest that Parliament should make laws with respect to any matter enumerated in the State List specified in the resolution.Then Parliament can make laws on matters included in state list.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. The Union List is a list of 97 items given in Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India. “Naval, military and air force” is listed in it.

No comments