Polity Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-1

polity-questions

Dear Aspirants, Polity is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions from topics like Articles, Panchayat/Municipality etc will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1.Narendra Modi is the ___ Prime Minister of India. 
(a) 5th
(b) 10th 
(c) 14th
(d) 18th 

Q2.Who was the first Speaker of Lok Sabha? 
(a) G. V. Mavalankar
(b) Sarvepalli Radhakrishnan 
(c) M. Ananthasayanam Ayyangar 
(d) Dr P V Cherian

Q3.Indian Constitution has how many parts at the time of commencement?
(a) 24
(b) 18
(c) 22
(d) 16

Q4.Who was the first Indian Chief Election Commissioner?
(a) Morarji Desai
(b) Sukumar Sen
(c) Sardar Patel
(d) V.S Ramadevi

Q5.Article 356 of the Indian Constitution is about -
(a) Directive Principles of state policy
(b) Imposition of President’s Rule in states
(c) Hindi as official language
(d) Special status to Kashmir 

Q6.The number of parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha) of Maharashtra is -
(a) 10
(b) 26
(c) 283
(d) 48

Q7.The Punjab Reorganisation Act, which created the states of Punjab and Haryana in 1966, was enacted on the basis of the recommendations of the
(a)Dhar Commission
(b)Dass Commission
(c)Shah Commission
(d)Mahajan Commission

Q8.Which of the following states were initially given the status of autonomous state and subsequently made full-fledged states?
(a)Meghalaya and Sikkim
(b)Assam and Bihar
(c)Meghalaya and Jammu and Kashmir
(d)Nagaland and Assam

Q9. The following states were created after 1960. Arrange them in ascending chronological order of their formation.
1. Haryana
2. Sikkim
3. Nagaland
4. Meghalaya
(a) 1, 2, 3, 4
(b) 2, 3, 4, 1
(c) 2, 4, 1, 3
(d) 3, 1, 4, 2

Q10. The reference to the National Capital Territory of Delhi is found in
(a) Article 239A
(b) Article 239AA
(c) Article 239B
(d) Article 239BB

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.Narendra Damodardas Modi  is an Indian politician serving as the 14th and current Prime Minister of India since 2014.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. G. V. Mavalankar is the 1st lok sabha speaker .

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. At present there are, 448 articles in 25 parts, 12 schedules,  As compared to when it was written it had, 395 articles in 22 parts and 8 schedules at the time of commencement. 

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sukumar Sen (1899–1961) was an Indian civil servant who was the first Chief Election Commissioner of India, serving from 21 March 1950 to 19 December 1958.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. Article 356 provides for the imposition of emergency in case of failure of constitutional machinery in States. According to the article, the president on receipt of a report from the governor of a State or otherwise, that the government of the State is not being carried according to constitutional provisions, impose the emergency situations as provided under Article 356.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol.The number of parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha) of Maharashtra is 48.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol.The Punjab Reorganisation Act was passed by the Indian Parliament on 18 September 1966. It divided Punjab and created a new state of Haryana and transferred territory to Himachal Pradesh.

S8.Ans.(a)
Sol. MEGHALAYA-First carved out as a sub-State within the State of Asom by 23 Constitutional Amendment Act, 1969. Later in 1971, it received the status of a full-fledged State by the North-Eastern Areas (Reorganisation) Act 1971.
SIKKIM  was first given the Status of Associate State by the 35th Constitutional Amendment . It got the status of a full State in 1975 by the 36th Amendment Act, 1975.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Harayana-It was carved out from the State of Punjab by the Punjab (Reorganisation) Act, 1966.
 Nagaland- It was carved out from the State of Asom by the State of Nagaland Act, 1952  in 1963.
 Sikkim-Sikkim was first given the Status of Associate State by the 35th Constitutional Amendment Act 1974. It got the status of a full State in 1975 by the 36th Amendment Act, 1975.
Meghalaya- It received the status of a full-fledged State by the North-Eastern Areas (Reorganisation) Act 1971

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol.Article 239AA of the Indian Constitution, enacted as per 69th Amendment Act of 191, confers special previsions for Delhi (National Capital Territory of Delhi).

No comments