Physics Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 20th August


Dear Aspirants, Physics is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. A person standing in front of a mirror finds his image thinner but with normal height .This implies that the mirror is
(a) Concave and spherical
(b) Convex and spherical
(c) Convex and cylindrical with axis vertical
(d) Convex and cylindrical with axis horizontal

Q2. Which one of the following phenomena cannot be attributed to the refraction of light? 
(a) Twinkling of stars
(b) Mirage
(c) Rainbow
(d) Redshift

Q3. To an observer on the lunar surface, during the day time the sky will appear to be 
(a) Light yellow
(b) Orange
(c) Blue
(d) Black

Q4. Sound waves cannot be polarized because they 
(a) Required a material medium for propagation
(b) Are longitudinal
(c) Are transverse
(d) Have low velocity

Q5. When a stone is dropped on the surface of still water, the waves produced are 
(a) Transverse
(b) Longitudinal
(c) stationary
(d) Partly longitudinal and partly transverse

Q6.There is no net transfer of energy by the particles of the medium in 
(a) Longitudinal waves
(b) Transverse waves
(c) Progressive waves
(d) Stationary waves

Q7. Which one of the following does TV remote control unit use to operate a TV set? 
(a) Light waves
(b) Sound waves
(c) Micro waves
(d) Radio waves

Q8. Which of the following types is used by computed tomography employed for visualisation of the internal structure of human body? 
(a) X – rays
(b) Sound waves
(c) Magnetic resonance
(d) radio-isotopes

Q9. When light waves pass from air to glass, the variables affected are 
(a) Wavelength, frequency and velocity
(b) Velocity and frequency
(c) Wavelength and frequency
(d) Wavelength and velocity

Q10. Consider the following statements
(i) Light of longer wavelength is scattered much more than the light of shorter wavelength
(ii) The speed of visible light in water is 0.95 times the speed in vacuum
(iii) Radio waves are produced by rapidly oscillating electrical currents
(iv) To detect the over speeding vehicles, police use the Doppler effect of reflected short radio waves
Which of these statements are correct?
(a) 1 and 2
(b) 1 and 3
(c) 2 and 4
(d) 3 and 4

ANSWERS

S1. Ans.(c)
S2. Ans.(d)
S3. Ans.(d)
S4. Ans.(b)
S5. Ans.(d)
S6. Ans.(d)
S7. Ans.(d)
S8. Ans.(a)
S9. Ans.(d)
S10. Ans.(d)

No comments