Physics Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 17th August


Dear Aspirants, Physics is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.



Q1. The quality of sound produced by an instrument depends on the 
(a) Frequency 
(b) Intensity 
(c) Number of overtones 
(d) None of these

Q2. When a wave goes from one level to another, there is a change in the 
(i) Velocity 
(ii) Amplitude 
(iii) Frequency 
(iv) Wavelength 
Choose the correct answer 
(a) Only (i) 
(b) (i), (ii) 
(c) (i), (ii) and (iv) 
(d) all of them 

Q3. Doppler shift in frequency does not depend upon 
(a) The actual frequency of the wave 
(b) The distance of the source from the listener 
(c) The velocity of the source 
(d) The velocity of the observer 

Q4. Consider the following statements: 
Assertion (A): The velocity of sound in air increases due to the presence of moisture in it
Reason (R): The presence of moisture in air lowers the density of air of these statements 
(a) Both A and R are true and R is the correct explanation of A 
(b) Both A and R are true but R is not the correct explanation of A
(c) A is true but R is false 
(d) A is false but R is true 

Q5.The velocity of sound is generally greater in solids than in gases because 
(a) The density of solids is high and the elasticity is low 
(b) Both the density and elasticity of solids are very low
(c) The density of solids is low and the elasticity is high 
(d) The elasticity of solids is very high 

Q6.The Doppler’s effect is applicable for 
(a) Light wave 
(b) Sound wave 
(c) Space wave 
(d) Both (A) and (B) 

Q7.If a sound travels from air to water, the quantity that remain unchanged is           
(a) Velocity 
(b) Frequency 
(c) Wavelength 
(d) Amplitude

Q8. A gas is a metallic cylinder is suddenly compressed by a piston which is maintained at the same position with the passage of time the pressure of air 
(a) Increases 
(b) Decreases
(c) Remains the same 
(d) None of these

Q9. A gas has
(a) One specific heat 
(b) Two specific heat
(c) Three specific heat 
(d) Infinite specific heat 

Q10. Melting point of ice 
(a) Increases with increase of pressure 
(b) Decreases with increase of pressure 
(c) is independent of pressure 
(d) None of these

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (c)

S2. Ans. (c)

S3. Ans. (b)

S4. Ans. (a)

S5. Ans. (d)

S6. Ans. (d)

S7. Ans. (b)

S8. Ans. (b)

S9. Ans. (b)

S10. Ans. (b)

No comments