Physics Questions for NDA: 27th August


Dear Aspirants, Physics is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.
Q1. If ice floating on water in a vessel melts, the water level in the vessel _______.
(a) Increases
(b) Does not change
(c) First increases before decreasing
(d) Decreases

Q2. If in a motion, the axis of the rotation does not pass through the object, then the motion is called ________. 
(a) Spin motion
(b) Oscillatory motion
(c) Translatory motion
(d) Orbital motion

Q3. What are the two kinds of Rotatory motion?
(a) Spin and Vibrational motion
(b) Spin and Orbital motion
(c) Spin and Translatory motion
(d) Spin and Projectile motion

Q4. Rate of change of momentum is -
(a) Area
(b) Pressure
(c) Force
(d) Velocity

Q5. What did J B Dunlop invent?
(a) Pneumatic rubber tire
(b) Car Music System
(c) Steering Wheel
(d) Diesel Engine

Q6. When net torque is zero, __________ will be constant.
(a) Force
(b) Angular momentum
(c) Linear momentum
(d) Acceleration

Q7. Newton's first law is also known as _______.
(a) Law of friction
(b) Law of moments
(c) Law of Inertia
(d) Law of motion

Q8.With reference to gravity, what is G called?
(a) Gravitational constant
(b) Gravitational attraction
(c) Gravitational force
(d) Acceleration due to gravity

Q9.In a projectile motion, a large angle with the horizontal produces ______.
(a) Flat trajectory
(b) Curve trajectory
(c) Straight trajectory
(d) High trajectory

Q10. A device which converts electrical energy into mechanical energy is- 
(a) Dynamo
(b) Transformer
(c) Electric motor 
(d) Inductor

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. The water level remains the same when the ice cube melts. A floating object displaces an amount of water equal to its own weight. Since water expands when it freezes, one ounce of frozen water has a larger volume than one ounce of liquid water.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Orbital Motion Interactive is simulates the elliptical motion of a satellite around a central body. In this type of motion axis of the rotation does not pass through the object.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Spin and Orbital motion are the two kinds of Rotatory motion.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The rate of change of momentum of an object is directly proportional to the resultant force applied and is in the direction of the resultant force. The resultant force is equal to the rate of change of momentum.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Scottish inventor and veterinary surgeon John Boyd Dunlop developed the pneumatic (air-filled) rubber tire. He was one of the founders of the rubber company that bore his name, Dunlop Pneumatic Tyre Company. In 1888, Dunlop patented his pneumatic tyre.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. When net torque is zero, angular momentum will be constant.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Newton's first law of motion is also known as the law of inertia.Newton's First Law of Motion states, "A body at rest will remain at rest, and a body in motion will remain in motion unless it is acted upon by an external force."

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The gravitational constant, symbolized G , is a physical constant that appears in the equation for Newton's law of gravitation. This is different from ‘g’ which is denotes the acceleration due to gravity.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. In a projectile motion, a large angle with the horizontal produces high trajectory.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. Electric motor is a device which converts electrical energy into mechanical energy. Electric motors involve rotating coils of wire which are driven by the magnetic force exerted by a magnetic field or an electric current.

No comments