Physics Questions for NDA: 24th August


Dear Aspirants, Physics is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Who invented the Centigrade scale?
(a) Anders Celsius
(b) Daniel Gabriel Fahrenheit
(c) William Thomson
(d) Wright Brothers

Q2. On which principle does the hydraulic lift works?
(a) Newton's law
(b) Pascal's law
(c) Archimedes's law
(d) Joule's law

Q3.The coil wire in the electric room heater or electric cooking heater is called __________.
(a) Circuit
(b) Element
(c) Filament
(d) Cells

Q4. Energy in the form of heat is wasted when a machine is operated. This heat is generated due to ___________.
(a) Burning
(b) Friction
(c) Combustion
(d) Lubrication

Q5. The incident ray, the _________ at the point of incidence and the reflected ray all lie in the same plane.
(a) Surface
(b) Tangent
(c) Normal
(d) Angle of reflection

Q6. Seismometer was invented by -
(a) Alexander Parkes          
(b) Luigi Palmieri
(c) Alexey Pajitnov
(d) Ransom Eli Olds

Q7. For every action, there is an equal and opposite reaction, is Newton's
(a) First law
(b) Second law
(c) Third law
(d) Fourth law

Q8. Which among the following is false about displacement?
(a) It can be positive, negative or zero
(b) Displacement is never greater than Distance
(c) Its SI unit is meter
(d) It is always positive

Q9. An object at rest will remain at rest and an object in motion will remain in motion until and unless it is acted upon by an external force. This is Newton's
(a) First law
(b) Second law
(c) Third law
(d) Fourth law

Q10. What will happen if an object is dropped from a height and there is no air resistance?
(a) It will fall with a constant speed and acceleration
(b) Its acceleration will increase
(c) Both speed and acceleration will increase
(d) Its speed will increase

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. In 1742, Swedish astronomer, Anders Celsius invented the Celsius(Centigrade) temperature scale, which was named after the inventor.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol. Pascal's Law states that pressure that is applied to an enclosed fluid is transmitted equally to all other points. A hydraulic pump is a water pump that uses the kinetic energy of flowing water to force a small fraction of that water to a reservoir at a higher level. The hydraulic lift works because of Pascal’s law. If force is put on(according to Pascal’s Law), that force should be entirely felt on all points throughout the liquid.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. The coil wire is heating element in electric room heater or electric cooking heater to converts electricity into heat through the process of resistive or Joule heating. Electric current passing through the element encounters resistance, resulting in heating of the element.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Energy in the form of heat is wasted when a machine is operated. This heat is generated due to Friction between two parts.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. The law of reflection states that the incident ray, the reflected ray, and the normal at the point of incidence all lie in the same plane.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. A Seismometer is an instrument that measures motion of the ground, caused by, for example, an earthquake, a volcanic eruption, or the use of explosives. It was invented by Italian scientist Luigi Palmieri.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Newton third law states that for every action there is an equal and opposite reaction.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. A Displacement is a vector whose length is the shortest distance from the initial to the final position of a point P. It quantifies both the distance and direction of an imaginary motion along a straight line from the initial position to the final position of the point.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Newton's First Law of Motion states that a body at rest will remain at rest unless an outside force acts on it, and a body in motion at a constant velocity will remain in motion in a straight line unless acted upon by an outside force.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. When an Object is dropped from height and when there is no air resistance the speed of object will increase.

No comments