Physics Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-1


Dear Aspirants, Physics is an important subject in various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the syllabus and pattern of these exams. The questions asked are of 10+2 level and preparing with a wide variety of questions will only help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams and covering various topics like Quantum Mechanics, Light, Thermodynamics, Magnetism etc to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions. 

Q1. The escape velocity for a body of mass 1 kg from the Earth surface is 11.2 kms¯¹. The escape velocity for a body of mass 100 kg would be
(a) 11.2 × 10² kms¯¹
(b) 112 kms¯¹
(c) 11.2 kms¯¹
(d) 11.2 × 10¯² kms¯¹

Q2. If the temperature inside a room is increased, the relative humidity will  
(a) Increase 
(b) Decrease 
(c) Remain unchanged 
(d) None of these

Q3. A cell has an emf 1.5 V. When connected across an external resistance of 2 Ω, the terminal potential difference falls to 1.0 V. The internal resistance of the cell is 
(a) 2Ω 
(b) 1.5 Ω
(c) 1.0 Ω
(d) 0.5 Ω

Q4. The specific resistance of a conductor increases with 
(a) Increase in temperature 
(b) Increase in cross-sectional area 
(c) Decrease in length 
(d) The decrease in cross-sectional area

Q5. There is the following relation between the velocity (v) and time (t) of a particle: 
v = 20 + 0.1 t² 
The particle is—
(a) Moving with uniform acceleration
(b) Having uniform retardation
(c) Moving with non-uniform acceleration
(d) Moving with zero acceleration


Q7. In a period, the elements are arranged in the order of- 
(a) Constant charges in the nucleus 
(b) Equal charges in the nucleus 
(c) Decreasing charges in the nucleus 
(d) Increasing charges in the nucleus 

Q8. Transition metals are often paramagnetic owing to- 
(a) High Melting point and Boiling Point
(b) The presence of vacant orbitals 
(c) The presence of unpaired electrons  
(d) Malleability and ductility 

Q9. With rises of boiling point of water the latent heat of steam 
(a) Decreases 
(b) Increased
(c) Does not change 
(d) None of these 

Q10. Velocity of light is Maximum in 
(a) Diamond 
(b) Water 
(c) Glass 
(d) Vacuum

Q11.  When a ray of light enters a glass slab from air 
(a) Its wavelength decreases 
(b) Its wavelength increases 
(c) Its frequency increases 
(d) Neither its wavelength nor its frequency changes. 

Q13. A body moves with a constant speed in a circle-
(a) No work is done on it
(b) No force acts on it
(c) No acceleration is produced in it
(d) Its velocity remains constant

Q14. When light passes from one medium to another, the physical quantity that remains unchanged is 
(a) Velocity  
(b) Wavelength 
(c) Frequency 
(d) None 

Q15. The circular motion of a particle with constant speed is 
(a) Simple harmonic but not periodic 
(b) Periodic and simple harmonic 
(c) Neither periodic nor simple harmonic 
(d) Periodic but not simple harmonic

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (c)
Sol. Escape velocity is independent of the mass of projectile which is projected.

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. If the water vapor content stays the same and the temperature drops, the relative humidity increases. If the water vapor content stays the same and the temperature rises, the relative humidity decreases. This is because colder air doesn't require as much moisture to become saturated as warmer air.




S7. Ans. (d)
Sol. The first ionization energy generally increases ongoing across a period. This is because on crossing a period, more protons are being added to the nuclei of the atoms. This results in an increase in nuclear charge. The electrons in the outer energy levels will be more tightly held, and more difficult to remove.

S8. Ans. (c)
Sol. Transition elements containing one or more unpaired electrons show paramagnetic behavior where the effects of individual electrons are not mutually compensated. The magnetic moment due to unpaired electron spins is aligned parallel to the external magnetic field more effectively.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. As the external pressure increases the boiling point increases. Latent heat of vaporization means the energy required to overcome the intermolecular interactions for increasing the volume when a liquid boils, so latent heat of vaporization decreases as the boiling point increase.

S10. Ans. (d)
Sol. A vacuum is completely empty. Light traveling through a vacuum will encounter nothing of which is scattered so it can obtain its maximum speed.

S11. Ans. (a) 
Sol. When a ray of light enters a glass slab from the air, the velocity and wavelength decrease. V=nℷ , Where velocity and wavelength are directly proportional.

S12. Ans. (b)
Sol. If the body is moving with uniform acceleration in the displacement-time graph, the body covering an unequal distance in equal interval of time and the speed is increasing and the slope is positive.

S13. Ans. (a)
Sol. Work is only said to be done when there is displacement. The work done on a body moving in a circular path is also zero. This is because, when a body moves in a circular path, then the centripetal force acts along the radius of the circle, and it is at right angles to the motion of the body.

S14. Ans. (c)
Sol. when light travels from one medium to another only speed of the light and wavelength changed and frequency does NOT change, it remains constant in all medium. The speed of light and wavelength changes in order to maintain the constant frequency.

S15. Ans. (d)
Sol. In a circular motion, particle repeats its motion after equal intervals of time. So, a particle moving on a circular path is periodic but not simple harmonic as it does not execute to and fro motion about a fixed point.

No comments