History Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-3


Dear Aspirants, History is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. History is a vast subject which covers Ancient, Medieval and Modern History. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1.Who was called Zinda Pir in Mughal time?
(a) Akbar 
(b) Jahangir
(c) Aurangzeb 
(d) Shahjahan

Q2.Who among the following are known as King Makers in Indian History ?
(a) Sayyid Brothers 
(b) Hussain Brothers 
(c) Hassan Family 
(d) Tardi Begh 

Q3.‘Amuktamalyada’ written by Krishnadeva Raya, the ruler of Vijayanagar, was in
(a) Sanskrit 
(b) Kannada
(c) Telugu 
(d) Tamil

Q4.Which of the following ruler is called as "Rangeela".
(a) Muhammad shah
(b) Bahadur shah
(c) Akbar II
(d)Ahmad shah

Q5.Kailasa Temple, one of the largest monolithic structures, is in
(a) Ajanta Caves
(b) Elephanta Caves
(c) Ellora Caves
(d) Nalanda Caves

Q6.The temples known as the Seven Pagodas had been built by the
(a) Pallavas 
(b) Cholas
(c) Hoysalas 
(d) Chalukyas

Q7.Who of the following was the first Muslim President of Indian National Congress? 
(a) Badaruddin Tayabji
(b) Abul Kalam Azad 
(c) Rafi Ahmed Kidwai    
(d) M.A. Ansari

Q8.Who prescribed the separate electorates for India on the basis of the Communal Award in August 1932?
(a) Lord Irwin 
(b) Ramsay Mac Donald 
(c) Lord Linlithgow   
(d) Winston Churchill

Q9.Under whose leadership was the Congress Socialist Party founded in 1934?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru and Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Acharya Narendra Dev and Jai Prakash Narayan
(c) Subhas Chandra Bose and P.C. Joshi
(d) Saifuddin Kitchlew and Rajendra Prasad

Q10.Who among the following drafted the resolution on Fundamental Rights for the Karachi Session of Congress in 1931?
(a) Dr B R Ambedkar
(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Dr Rajendra Prasad
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.Aurangzeb was called “Zinda Pir”or “Living Saint ” in Mughal India.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.The two Sayyid brothers were Abdulla Khan and Hussain Ali Khan are called King Maker of Indian history.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.Amuktamalyada is an epic poem in Telugu composed by Krishnadevaraya of the Vijayanagar Dynasty. Amuktamalyada translates to one who wears and gives away garlands.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Muhammad Shah was a great patron of the arts, including musical, cultural and administrative developments. His pen-name was Sada Rangila ("ever joyous") and he is often referred to as "Muhammad Shah Rangila".

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Kailasa temple  is one of the largest rock-cut ancient Hindu temples located in Ellora, Maharashtra, India. A megalith carved out of one single rock, it is considered one of the most remarkable cave temples in India because of its size, architecture and sculptural treatment.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.Seven Pagodas" has served as a nickname for the south Indian city of Mahabalipuram temple which is built by pallava king Narasimhavarman II.It is a shore temple on the bay of Bengal. 

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.Badruddin Taiyabji was the first Muslim President of Indian National Congress .He became the Ist Indian Barrister in Bombay and he was the founding member of Bombay presidency association and INC and also presided over the 3rd congress session in Madras in 1887.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Communal Award was made by the British Prime Minister Ramsay MacDonald on 16 August 1932 granting separate electorates in India for the Forward Caste, Lower Caste, Muslims, Buddhists, Sikhs, IndianChristians, Anglo-Indians, Europeans and 
Untouchables.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Congress Socialist Party was founded in 1934 as a socialist caucus within the Indian National Congress under Acharya Narendra Dev and Jai Prakash Narayan.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Congress during March 26-31, 1931 adopted a resolution on Fundamental Rights and Economic Policy which represented the Party’s Social, Economic and political program. It was later known as Karachi Resolution. It was drafted by Jawaharlal Nehru.


No comments