History Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-5


Dear Aspirants, History is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. History is a vast subject which covers Ancient, Medieval and Modern History. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions. 

Q1.Gandhi Ji started the Non-Cooperation Movement in?
(a) 1880
(b) 1900
(c) 1920
(d) 1940

Q2.Which of the following periodicals is not correctly matched with its editor?
(a) Bande Mataram : Aurobindo Ghosh
(b) New India : Bipin Chandra Pal
(c) Yugantar : Bhupendranath Dutta
(d) Sandhya : Barindra Ghosh

Q3.The only Viceroy to be assassinated in India was?
(a) Lord Harding
(b) Lord Northbrook
(c) Lord Ellenborough
(d) Lord Mayo

Q4.Abul Fazal was the son of which Sufi saint?
(a) Sheikh Mubarak
(b) Hazarat Kwaja
(c) Nasiruddin Chirag
(d) Qutubuddin Bakhtiyar Kaki

Q5.Which dynasty was ruling in Vijaynagar empire at the time of the Battle of Talikota?
(a) Sangam
(b) Aniridu
(c) Tuluva
(d) Saluva

Q6.Which of the following Sultans died while playing Polo or Chaugan?
(a) Qutb-ud-din Aibak
(b) Balban
(c) Iltutmish
(d) Nasiruddin Muhammad

Q7.A collective term used by the Jains for their sacred books is -
(a) Prabandhas
(b) Angas
(c) Nibandhas
(d) Charits

Q8.Match the following:

Options
(a) A-4, B-1, C-3, D-2
(b) A-3, B-2, C-4, D-1
(c) A-2, B-3, C-1, D-4
(d) A-1, B-4, C-2, D-3

Q9.Which emperor wrote the play 'Nagananda' in the Sanskrit language?
(a) Prabhakaravardhana
(b) Harshavardhana
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) Bindusara

Q10.Bajirao I (1720–1740 AD) was the minister of which empire?
(a) Nanda
(b) Maratha
(c) Haryanka
(d) Maurya

SOLUTION

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Noncooperation movement, unsuccessful attempt in 1920–22, organized by Mohandas (Mahatma) Gandhi, to induce the British government of India to grant self-government, or swaraj, to India

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Bande Mataram was an English language newspaper founded in 1905 by Aurobindo Ghosh. New India newspaper edited by Bipin chandra pal. Yugantar Patrika was a Bengali revolutionary newspaper founded in 1906 in Calcutta by Barindra Kumar Ghosh, Abhinash Bhattacharya and Bhupendranath Dutt. Sandhya Patrika is not edited by Barindra Ghosh.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.Lord Mayo served as 4th Viceroy of India from 12 January 1869 to 8 February 1872. He was the first and only Viceroy to be assasinated in office by Sher Ali Afridi in Port Blair.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol.Abul Fazal was one of the Navratnas of Emperor Akbar as well as younger brother of Faizi. He was son of sufi saint Sheikh Mubarak.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Battle of Talikota (23 January 1565) was a watershed battle fought between the Vijayanagara Empire and the Deccan sultanates. Sadashiv Raya of Tuluva dynasty was ruling Vijaynagar during this time.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.Qutb-ud-din Aibak died of injuries received during an accident in a game of chaugan (Polo). He was buried in Lahore near Anarkali Bazaar.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol.A collective term used by the Jains for their sacred books is Angas. In other words, Angas (also known as agamas) are sacred texts of Jainism based on the discourse of the tirthankara.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mohenjodaro-The great bath
Harrapa - Two row of six granaries
Lothal- Port
Kalibangan-Plough marks.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.Nagananda (Joy of the Serpents) is a Sanskrit play attributed to king Harshavardhana (ruled 606 C.E. - 648 C.E.).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.Bajirao I was the Prime Minister (Peshwa) of Chhatrapati Shahu Raje Bhonsle, the fourth ruler of the great Maratha empire. Baji Rao I(18 August 1700 – 28 April 1740) was a general of the Maratha Empire in India. He served as Peshwa (Prime Minister) to the fifth Maratha Chhatrapati (Emperor) Shahu from 1720 until his death.


No comments