History Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-4


Dear Aspirants, History is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. History is a vast subject which covers Ancient, Medieval and Modern History. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1.Which was the only Indus city without a citadel?
(a) Kalibangan
(b) Harappa
(c) Mohenjodaro
(d) Chanhudraro

Q2.Which of the following is known as “Mini Harappa”?
(a) Mohanjodaro
(b) Lothal
(c) Kalibangan
(d) Rangpur

Q3.Maulana Abul Kalam Azad started an urdu weekly, the Al-Hilal in ___________.
(a) 1912 
(b) 1914
(c) 1915 
(d) 1916

Q4.Historian Abul Fazal was killed by 
(a) Hemu 
(b) Bairam Khan 
(c) Udai Singh 
(d) Bir Singhdeo Bundela

Q5.Which among the following was also known as Bandobast system? 
(a) Zabti 
(b) parukh
(c) Nasaq 
(d) Kankut

Q6.Which one of the following began with the Dandi March? 
(a) Home rule Move ment
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Civil disobedience Movement
(d) Quit India Movement

Q7.Which of the following statements is not correct?
(a) Swami Dayananda Saraswati founded the Arya Samaj.
(b) Dr Annie Besant was a theosophist.
(c) Mahatma Gandhi was born in Gandhinagar.
(d) Sir C V Raman (Nobel Laureate) started his life as an Assistant.

Q8.During India’s freedom struggle, which one of the following led to the first ‘All India Hartal’?
(a) Protest against Rowlatt Act
(b) Protest against Jallianwalla Bagh Massacre 
(c) Trial of Mahatma Gandhi
(d) Arrival of Simon Commission

Q9.Match List-I with List-II and select the correct answer using the codes given below the Lists:

LIST-I(Event)                                  LIST-II(Year)

A. Khilafat Movement                    1. 1930
B. Chauri Chaura Incident              2. 1917
C. Champaran Movement               3. 1919
D. First Round Table Conference    4. 1922

Codes:  A    B    C    D
(a)      2     3     4    1
(b)      4     1     2    3
(c)      2     1     4    3
(d)      3     4     2    1 

(a) a
(b) b
(c) c
(d) d

Q10.The oldest Veda is?
(a) Atharva Veda
(b) Rig Veda
(c) Yajur Veda
(d) Sama Veda


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol.Chanhu Daro is situated 130 kms south of Mohenjo-Daro in Sindh and there has been found a single mound. It was discovered by N G Majumdar in 1931. Chanhu Daro is the only harappan city which does not have a citadel.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.Lothal is excavated by R. Rao in 1953 .It is Located in Gujarat and also called as mini-Harappa. The  first manmade port and a dockyard, bead maker factory, rice husk, fire alters, chess playing, seals of Persia ,evidence of Joint burial are the evidences from this place.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Al-Hilal was a weekly Urdu language newspaper established by the Indian leader Maulana Abul Kalam Azad and used as a medium for criticism of the British Raj in India. The first issue came out on 13 July 1912.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol.Abu'l Fazl was assassinated while he was returning from the Deccan by Vir Singh Bundela between Sarai Vir and Antri  in a plot contrived by Akbar's eldest son Prince Salim.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Akbar introduced the Dahasala or Zabati system of land revenue collection in 1580-82 to alleviate the problems arising due to fixing prices every year and doing settlements of revenues of previous years.In this system, average produce of ten years was derived. One third of this average produce was fixed in Rupees per Bigha and fixed as share of the state (Mal). Rest two third share was left to the cultivators (Kharaj).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Salt March, also known as the Dandi March and the Dandi Satyagraha, was an act of non violent civil disobedience in colonial India initiated by Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi to produce salt from the seawater in the coastal village of Dandi, as was the practice of the local populace until British officials introduced taxation on salt production, deemed their sea-salt reclamation activities illegal, and then repeatedly used force to stop it.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.Mahatma Gandhi was born in Porbandar.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.First all India hartal on April 6, was  a "hartal" organised where Indians would suspend all business and fast as a sign of their opposition and civil disobedience would be offered against specific law. This event is known as the Rowlatt Satyagraha.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.Champaran movement-1917
Chauri Chaura incident-1922
Khilafat movement      - 1919
First round table conference-1930

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Rig Veda is the oldest of the Vedas. All the other Vedas are based upon it and consist to a large degree of various hymns from it. It consists of a thousand such hymns of different seers, each hymn averaging around ten verses. The Rig Veda is the oldest book in world.


No comments