History Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-2


Dear Aspirants, History is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. History is a vast subject which covers Ancient, Medieval and Modern History. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1.In ancient India, Nalanda University represented a great centre for the study of
(a) Mahayana Buddhism
(b) Hinduism
(c) Hinayana Buddhism
(d) Jainism

Q2.During Shivaji’s rule the Council of the State consisted of
(a) Eight Ministers
(b) Eighteen Ministers
(c) Twelve Ministers 
(d) Fifteen Ministers

Q3.Chauth and Sardeshmukhi were paid by
(a) Mughlas 
(b) Pilgrims
(c) Foreign visitors
(d) Mansabdars

Q4.Mahabharata was also known as
(a) Brihat Katha
(b) Rajatarangini
(c) Jaya Samhita
(d) Purana

Q5.With which one of the following movements is the slogan "Do or die" is associated ?
(a) Swadeshi Movement
(b) Non-Cooperation Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Quit India Movement

Q6.Vinoba Bhave was chosen as the first Satyagrahi of the individual Satyagraha. Who was the second?
(a) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(b) Pandit Jawahar Lal Nehru
(c) C. Rajgopalachari
(d) Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel

Q7.Which of the following rivers does not find frequent mention in Rigvedic Hymns?
(a) Ganges
(b) Sindhu
(c) Brahmaputra 
(d) Saraswati

Q8.The god whose worship had not gained ground in the Rigvedic period was
(a) Marut
(b) Lord Shiva 
(c) Agni
(d) Indra

Q9.The famous INA trails took place in the Red Fort, Delhi in____.
(a) 1945
(b) 1946
(c) 1944
(d) 1947

Q10.Subhas Chandra Bose had founded `Forward Bloc` in the year?
(a) 1939 A.D.
(b) 1937 A.D. 
(c) 1938 A.D. 
(d) 1936 A.D.

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Mahāyāna is one of  the  branches of Buddhism and a term for classification of Buddhist philosophies and practice. It  come into existence during 1st B.C in India. According to the teachings of Mahāyāna traditions, "Mahāyāna" also refers to the path of the Bodhisattva seeking complete enlightenment for the benefit of all sentient beings.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj was the undisputed head of the Maratha administration. The state council has Eight Ministers called asthapradhans.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.Chauth and Sardeshmukhi were two types of taxes collected in South India, particularly Maratha Empire during medieval times. These two taxes became important sources of revenue for Maratha administration. 

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Mahābhārata  is one of the  major Sanskrit epics of ancient India .The Mahābhārata is an epic narrative of the Kurukṣetra War and the fates of the Kaurava and the Pāṇḍava princes. It also contains philosophical and devotional material. The Mahābhārata is the longest epic poem known and has been described as "the longest poem ever written.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol.Gandhiji in 1942 organized Quite India movement & gave the Slogan of "Do or Die." Mahatma Gandhi In 1942 organized Quit India movement and gave the slogan of 'Do or Die'.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.The first Satyagrahi selected was Acharya Vinoba Bhave, who was sent to Jail when he spoke against the war. Second Satyagrahi was Jawahar Lal Nehru. Third was Brahma Datt, one of the inmates of the Gandhi's Ashram.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Brahmaputra river is not mention in Rigvedic hymns.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol.Dieties mention  in Rigvedic times are Indra, agni, varuna, soma etc.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Indian National Army trials , which are also called the Red Fort trials, were the British Indian trial by courts-martial of a number of officers of the Indian National Army (INA) between November 1945 and May 1946, for charges variously for treason, torture, murder and abetment to murder during World War II.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.The All India Forward Bloc is a left-wing nationalist political party in India. It emerged as a faction within the Indian National Congress in 1939, led by Subhas Chandra Bose.

No comments