History Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-1



Dear Aspirants, History is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. History is a vast subject which covers Ancient, Medieval and Modern History. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Whose reign in Indian History is called the Golden Age of India?
(a) Mughal Empire
(b) Maratha Empire
(c) Gupta Empire
(d) Maurya Empire

Q2.Name the poet who wrote "Prithviraj Raso", a poem describing Prithviraj Chauhan's life?
(a) Vir Siroja
(b) Chand Bardai
(c) Meerja Umed
(d) Nur Fateh

Q3.Who was the founder of the Brahmo Samaj, founded in 1828?
(a) Rabindranath Tagore
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Sardar Vallabh Bhai Patel
(d) Raja Ram Mohan Roy

Q4.When did ‘Jallianwala Bagh’ tragedy took place? 
(a) 13th April 1867 
(b) 15th June 1947 
(c) 13th April 1919 
(d) 17th May 2011

Q5.What is the Mehrauli Pillar in the complex of Qutub Minar primarily famous for?
(a) Proverbial height
(b) Skilful stone cutting
(c) Excellent quality steel
(d) Statue of Buddha on top

Q6.Aryabhatta and Kalidasa were in the court of which Gupta Emperor?
(a) Kumara Gupta I
(b) Chandra Gupta II
(c) Samudra Gupta
(d) Skanda Gupta

Q7.The Mughal emperor who issued a Farman to English East India Company in 1717 to trade freely in Bengal is?
(a) Farrukhsiyar
(b) Bahadur Shah
(c) Jahandar Shah
(d) Shah Alam

Q8.The kingdom of Vijayanagar was founded by
(a) Vijayraj 
(b) Krishnadeva Raya
(c) Devaraya 
(d) Harihar and Bukka

Q9.Who is the founder of the concept “Sarvodaya”?
(a) Vinobha Bhave
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Jai Prakash Narayan
(d) K G Mushroowala

Q10.Vande Mataram the national song was written by
(a) Bankim chandra Chatterjee
(b) Ravindra Nath Tagore
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) Jawahar lal Nehru

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Gupta Empire stretched across northern, central and parts of southern India between c. 320 and 550 CE. The time of the Gupta Empire is referred to as Golden Age of India in science, mathematics, astronomy, religion and philosophy.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Prithviraj Raso is a Brajbhasha epic poem about the life of the 12th century Indian king Prithviraj Chauhan. It is attributed to Chand Bardai, who according to the text, was a court poet of the king.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.Raja Ram Mohan Roy,  founded the Brahmo Samaj, an important socio-religious reform movement in Bengal in 1828.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Jallianwala Bagh massacre, also known as the Amritsar massacre, took place on 13 April, 1919.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mehrauli pillar in the complex of Qutub Minar primarily famous for excellent quality of steel.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol.Aryabhatta and Kalidasa were in the court of chandrgupta II.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol.In 1717, Farrukhsiyar issued a farman giving the British East India Company the right to reside and trade in the Mughal kingdom. They were allowed to trade freely, except for a yearly payment of 3,000 rupees. 

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Vijayanagara Empire, was based in the Deccan Plateau region in South India. It was established in 1336 by Harihara I and his brother Bukka Raya I of Sangama Dynasty.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.Sarvodaya is a Sanskrit term meaning 'universal uplift' or 'progress of all'. The term was used by Mahatma Gandhi as the title of his 1908 translation of John Ruskin's tract on political economy, Unto This Last, and Gandhi came to use the term for the ideal of his own political philosophy.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol.Vande Mātaram is a poem composed by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay in 1870s, which he included in his 1881 novel Anandamath

No comments