History Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 21st August


Dear Aspirants, History is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. History is a vast subject which covers Ancient, Medieval and Modern History. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions. 

Q1. When was our National Anthem first sung and where :
(a) January 24, 1950 in Calcutta
(b) January 24,1929 in Allahabad
(c) January 24,1947 in Delhi
(d) December 27,1911 in Calcutta

Q2. The revenue system initiated by Sher Shah influenced the revenue system of
(a) Alauddin Khalji
(b) Babar
(c) Akbar
(d) Aurangzeb

Q3. The second Battle of Panipat was fought between Hemu and
(a) Babar
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Ibrahim Lodhi

Q4. Akbar’s guardian teacher was
(a) Abul Fazl
(b) Bairam Khan
(c) Abdul Latif
(d) Kabir

Q5. Banabhatta, a great scholar, lived during the reign of
(a) Ashoka
(b) Harsha
(c) Kanishka
(d) Chandragupta II

Q6. Who wrote the biography of Harshavardhana?
(a) Aryabhatta
(b) Kalidasa
(c) Shaka
(d) Banabhatta

Q7. Where did Rigvedic Aryans live in India?
 (a) Northern India
 (b) All over India
 (c) Eastern part of India
 (d) Sapta Sindhu area

Q8. Consider the following statements regarding Freedom Movement:
I. The Congress was split into two factions as its Surat Session in 1907.
II. Bal Gangadhar Tilak revived the festivals of Ganpati and Shivaji in Maharashtra to arouse a new spirit among the youth of the country.
III. Aurobindo Ghosh was arrested in connection with Alipore bomb case.
Which of these statements(s) is/are correct?
(a) III only
(b) I and II 
(c) II and II 
(d) I, II and III

Q9. Which one of the following pairs is not correctly matched?
(a) Partition of Bengal    ____ 1905
(b) Foundation of Muslim League _____ 1906
(c) Surat Split   _____ 1907
(d) Transfer of India’s Capital from Calcutta to Delhi _____ 1909

Q10. Who was the first editor of the Jugantar?
(a) Barindra Ghosh
(b) Bipin Chandra Pal
(c) Jatindra Nath Mukherjee
(d) Bhupendranath Dutta

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(d)
Sol. It was first sung in Calcutta Session of the Indian National Congress on 27 December 1911. “Jana Gana Mana” was officially adopted by the Constituent Assembly as the Indian national anthem on 24 January 1950.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Sher Shah was the first Muslim ruler who got the whole of the land measured and fixed the land-tax on it on just and fair principles.The land of each peasant was measured first in “bighas” and then half of it was fixed as the land tax. The settlement made between the Govt. and the peasant in respect of the land revenue was always put in black and white. It influence the revenue system of Akbar.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Second Battle of Panipat was fought on November 5, 1556, between the forces of Hemu, the Hindu general and Chief Minister of Adil Shah Suri, and the army of the Mughal emperor Akbar.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Bairam Khan also Bayram Khan  was an important military commander, later commander-in-chief of the Mughal army, a powerful statesman and regent at the court of the Mughal emperors Humayun and Akbar. He was also guardian, chief mentor, adviser, teacher and the most trusted ally of Akbar.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Baṇabhaṭṭa was a 7th-century Sanskrit prose writer and poet of India. He was the Asthana Kavi in the court of King Harsha Vardhana, who reigned c. 606–647 CE in north India.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. Baṇabhaṭṭa was a 7th-century Sanskrit prose writer and poet of India. He was the Asthana Kavi in the court of King Harsha Vardhana. Bānabhata principal works include a biography of Harsha, the Harshacharita and Kadambari.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. The entire region including Afghanistan, Swat Valley, Punjab and Indo-Gangetic watershed has been referred in Rig-Veda once as the Sapta Sindhava or Sapta Sindhu.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Congress was split into two extremists and moderates in Surat Session in 1907. Bal Gangadhar Tilak revived the Ganpati Festival in 1892 and Shivaji festival in 1894 in Maharashtra to arouse a new spirit among the youth of the country.  The British Government arrested Sri Aurobindo and many young revolutionaries in relation to Alipore bomb case in 1908.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. On 12 December 1911, during the Delhi Durbar, George V, then Emperor of India, along with Queen Mary, his Consort, made the announcement that the capital  to be shifted from Calcutta to Delhi.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Jugantar was a Bengali revolutionary newspaper founded in 1906 in Calcutta by Barindra Kumar Ghosh, Abhinash Bhattacharya and Bhupendranath Dutt. A political weekly, it was founded in March 1906 and served as the propaganda organ for the nascent revolutionary organisation Anushilan Samiti that was taking shape in Bengal at the time.  Bhupendranath Dutt served as the editor of the newspaper till his arrest in 1907.


No comments