History Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 16th August


Dear Aspirants, History is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. History is a vast subject which covers Ancient, Medieval and Modern History. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions. 

Q1. Who gave the ‘Inquilab Zindabad’ slogan?
(a) Iqbal 
(b) Hasrat Mohani
(c) Bhagat Singh
(d) S.C. Bose

Q2. Who is known as the Father of ‘Indian Unrest’?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak
(b) Lala Lajpat Rai
(c) Aurobindo Ghosh
(d) Bipin Chandra Pal

Q3. Historian Abul Fazal was killed by 
(a) Hemu
(b) Bairam Khan
(c) Udai Singh
(d) Vir Singhdeo Bundela

Q4. Which among the following was also known as Bandobast system? 
(a) Zabti
(b) Parukh
(c) Nasaq
(d) Kankut

Q5. Who among the following Mughal ministers was the paymaster general as well? 
(a) Diwan
(b) Mir Bakshi
(c) Khan-i-Saman
(d) Vakil

Q6. Angkor wat temple is located
(a)Cambodia
(b)Thailand
(c)Vietnam
(d)India

Q7. The Gupta gold coins were known as
(a) Dinaras
(b) Karsapana
(c) Rupaka
(d) Nisaka

Q8. The first Gupta ruler to assume the title of ‘Param Bhagawata’ was
(a) Chandragupta I
(b) Samudragupta
(c) Chandragupta II
(d) Kumargupta

Q9. Who was elected as the permanent President of the Muslim League in 1908?
(a) NawabSalimullah
(b) Syed Ahmad Khan
(c) Aga Khan
(d) Syed Amir Ali

Q10. Which of the following leaders presided over the Congress Session at Calcutta in 1906?
(a) Bal Gangadhar Tilak 
(b) Gopal Krishna Gokhle 
(c) Aurobindo Ghosh
(d)Dadabhai Naoroji

Solutions

S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. The famous slogan Inquilab Zindabad was given by Hasrat Mohani. This famous slogan inspired the activities of the Hindustan Socialist Republican Association particularly Ashfaqulla Khan, Bhagat Singh and Chandrashekhar Azad.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Bal Gangadhar Tilak joined congress in 1890. Valentine Chirol called him “Father of Indian Unrest”, who first of all demanded complete “Swarajya”.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. Abu'l Fazl was assassinated while he was returning from the Deccan by Vir Singh Bundela between Sarai Vir and Antri  in a plot contrived by Akbar's eldest son Prince Salim.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Akbar introduced the Dahasala or Zabati system of land revenue collection in 1580-82 to alleviate the problems arising due to fixing prices every year and doing settlements of revenues of previous years.In this system, average produce of ten years was derived. One third of this average produce was fixed in Rupees per Bigha and fixed as share of the state (Mal). Rest two third share was left to the cultivators (Kharaj).

S5.Ans.(a)
Sol. During the effective rule of the Mughal Empire, the Diwan served as the chief revenue officer of a province. Diwan was a Mughal minister and paymaster general as well.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Angkor wat is a temple complex in Cambodia and the largest religious monument in the world, on a site measuring 162.6 hectares. It was originally constructed as a Hindu temple of god Vishnu for the Khmer Empire, gradually transforming into a Buddhist temple towards the end of the 12th century.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The abundance of gold coins from the Gupta era has led some scholars to regard this phenomenon as the 'rain of gold'. The Gupta gold coin is known as dinaras.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Chandragupta II (also known as Chandragupta Vikramaditya) was one of the most powerful emperors of the Gupta Empire in India. His rule spanned c. 380 – c. 415 CE during which the Gupta Empire reached its peak in Art, architecture, and sculpture flourished, and the cultural development of ancient India achieved new heights.He adopted title of ‘Param Bhagawata’.

S9.Ans.(c)
Sol. Sir Sultan Muhammad Shah (Aga Khan III) was appointed the first Honorary President of the Muslim League. The headquarters were established at Lucknow.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. In 1906, the session at Calcutta was presided by Dada Bhai Naoroji. The moderates chose Dada Bhai Naoroji to preside the Congress. Dada Bhai Naoroji, the Grand Oldman of India was respected by the moderates and extremists.

No comments