History Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 14th August


Dear Aspirants, History is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. History is a vast subject which covers Ancient, Medieval and Modern History. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions. 


Q1. Who was the first Governor General of India?
(a) Lord William Bentick
(b) Lord Dalhousie 
(c) Lord Cornwallis
(d) None of these

Q2. Which act ended the "Trade Monopoly" of the East India Company?
(a) Regulating Act of 1773
(b) Pitt's India Act of 1784
(c) The Charter Act of 1833
(d) The Charter Act of 1813

Q3. In which script, the Ashokan inscription were written in North West Frontier Province?
(a) Prakrit 
(b) Brahmi 
(c) Sanskrit
(d) Kharoshti

Q4. Who among the following presided over the Buddhist council held during the reign of Kanishka at Kashmir?
(a) Parsva
(b) Vasumitra
(c) Nagarjuna
(d) Sudraka

Q5. The largest standing army of the Delhi Sultanate directly paid by the State was created by
(a) Balban
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq 
(d) Alauddin Khalji

Q6. The main aim of the attacks of Muhammad-bin-Tughluq in south India was
(a) Extension of the empire
(b) Plunder of wealth
(c) Propagation of the Muslim culture in South India
(d) To compel the rulers of South India to accept the sovereignty of the Delhi Sultanate

Q7. The Ryotwari settlement was introduced by the British in the—
(a) Bengal Presidency
(b) Madras Presidency
(c) Bombay Presidency
(d) Madras and Bombay Presidencies

Q8. The Permanent settlement introduced by Cornwallis is in Bengal is known as
(a) Roytwari System 
(b) Mahalwari System
(c) Zamindari System 
(d) Iqtadari System

Q9.Who deciphered the Brahmi script ?
(a) John F. Fleet
(b) James Prinsep
(c) Alexander Cunningham
(d) John Marshall 

Q10. Who of the following also had the name Devanampiya?
(a) Chandragupta Maurya
(b) Ashoka
(c) Bindusara
(d) Harsha


Solutions

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lord William Bentinck (1828-35) was the 1st Governor-General of British India. His tenure is known for the social reforms such as Abolition of Sati in 1829, Suppression of Thugi, and Suppression of Infanticide etc.  English was introduced as a medium of higher education, Charter act 1833 was passed by which East India Company ceased to be a trading company. Some corrective measures in civil services were taken. This seven years period was an epoch for administrative reforms in India.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol.Charter act of 1813 ended the monopoly of the East India Company in India, however the company’s monopoly in trade with china and trade in tea with India was kept intact.

S3.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kharosthi Script was more or less contemporarily with the Brahmi script, appearing around the 3rd century BCE mainly in modern-day northern Pakistan and eastern Afghanistan.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Fourth Buddhist Council was held at Kundalvana, Kashmir in 72 AD under the patronage of Kushan king Kanishka and the president of this council was Vasumitra, with Aƛvaghosa as his deputy. This council distinctly divided the Buddhism into 2 sects Mahayana & Hinayana.

S5.Ans.(d)
Sol. Alauddin Khalji was the second and the most powerful ruler of the Khalji dynasty of Delhi Sultanate in the Indian subcontinent. Ala-ud-din Khilji realised the importance of a strong military administrative system in order to establish a highly centralised and despotic government and an extensive empire in India.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Muhammad bin Tughluq was the Sultan of Delhi from 1324 to 1351.  In his reign, he conquered Warangal, Malabar and Madurai,  and areas up to the modern day southern tip of the Indian state of Karnataka.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. In the East India Company territories, the Ryotwari system was introduced by Thomas Munroe and Captain Reed first in Madras presidency. In this system, peasants were given the ownership and proprietorship and they would make direct payment to state as 55% of produce. 

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Permanent settlement was introduced in 1793 by Lord Cornwallis and covered around one fifth of British territory in India, including Bengal, Bihar, Orissa, parts of Northern Karnataka, Varanasi and some other areas. There is a middlemen in this system who were the Zamindars, who need to pay a fixed amount of land revenue on a fixed date every year.It is also called Zamindari System.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. The best-known Brahmi inscriptions are the rock-cut edicts of Ashoka in north-central India, dating to 250–232 BCE. The script was deciphered in 1837 by James Prinsep, an archaeologist, philologist, and official of the East India Company.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. In the inscription for the first time the name of Ashoka was found with titles like Devanampiya and Piyadassi.

No comments