History Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 13th August


Dear Aspirants, History is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. History is a vast subject which covers Ancient, Medieval and Modern History. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions. 

Q1. Who of the following was known as Amitrochates?
(a) Chandragupta Maurya
(b) Bindusara
(c) Ashoka
(d) Kautilya

Q2. The foreign traveller who visited India during the reign of Shahjahan was______________.
(a) Thomas Roe
(b) William Hawkins
(c) Ibn Batuta
(d) Manucci

Q3. Which dynasty was ruling in Vijaynagar empire at the time of the Battle of Talikota?
(a) Sangam
(b) Aniridu
(c) Tuluva
(d) Saluva

Q4. The only Viceroy to be assassinated in India was?
(a) Lord Harding
(b) Lord Northbrook
(c) Lord Ellenborough
(d) Lord Mayo

Q5. Who was the founder of the Theosophical Society?
(a) Justice Ranade
(b) Madam Blavatsky
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Q6. Which of the following was one of the ingredients of ‘Middle Path’ advocated by Buddha?
 (a) Abandonment of killing
 (b) Right effort
 (c) Speak no falsehood
 (d) Giving up hankering for wealth

Q7. Which of the following School accepted perception and inference as sources of valid knowledge?
(a) Nyaya School
(b) Vaisheshika
(c) Bothe A & B
(d) None of the above

Q8. The first Sultan to adopt the principle of measurement of cultivable land for determining the land revenue was
(a) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq
(b) Iltutmish
(c) Alauddin Khalji
(d) Balban

Q9. The state-promoted canal irrigation system was initiated by
(a) Alauddin Khalji
(b) Ghiyasuddin Tughluq
(c) Muhammad-bin-Tughluq
(d) Firuz Tughluq

Q10. Sardar Vallabhbai Patel was the leader of _______.
(a)Bhoodan Movement
(b) Rowlatt Satyagraha
(c) Bardoli Satyagraha
(d) Swadeshi Movement

SOLUTIONS


S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. Bindusara, Greek Amitrochates (born c. 320 bc—died 272/3 bc), second Mauryan emperor, who ascended the throne about 297 B.C. He was the son of the dynasty's founder Chandragupta, and the father of its most famous ruler Ashoka.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Niccolao Manucci was an Italian writer and traveller. He worked in the Mughal court during Shah Jahan rule.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Battle of Talikota (23 January 1565) was a watershed battle fought between the Vijayanagara Empire and the Deccan sultanates. Sadashiv Raya of Tuluva dynasty was ruling Vijaynagar during this time.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lord Mayo served as 4th Viceroy of India from 12 January 1869 to 8 February 1872. He was the first and only Viceroy to be assasinated in office by Sher Ali Afridi in Port Blair.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Theosophical Society was officially formed on 17 November 1875 by Madame H P Blavatsky and Colonel H S Olcott in New York(USA).

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. The Eightfold Path of Buddhism, also called the Middle Path or Middle Way, is the system of following these eight divisions of the path to achieve spiritual enlightenment and cease suffering.

S7.Ans.(b)
Sol. Vaisheshika  is one of the six orthodox schools of Hinduism from ancient India. Vaisheshika school is known for its insights in naturalism, and it is a form of atomism in natural philosophy.

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. Alauddin Khilji made several sweeping reforms in the field of revenue system. His first revenue regulation (zabita) related to the measurement of cultivable land as the principle for determining and revenue. Biswa (1/20th of a bigha) was declared to be the standard unit of measurement.

S9.Ans.(b)
Sol. Ghiyas-ud-Din Tughlaq was the founder of the Tughlaq Empire in India. Ghiyas-ud-Din carried out many works of public utility, Canal irrigation system was developed, gardens were planted and forts were built to provide shelter to the people against the thieves and robbers reduced various military reforms.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Bardoli Satyagraha of 1928, in the state of Gujarat, India during the period of the British Raj, was a major episode of civil disobedience and revolt in the Indian Independence Movement. The movement was led by Vallabhbhai Patel.

No comments