History Questions for NDA: 30th August


Dear Aspirants, History is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. History is a vast subject which covers Ancient, Medieval and Modern History. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.


Q1.Satpatha Brahmana is related to :
(a) Rigveda
(b) Yajurveda
(c) Samaveda
(d) Atharvaveda

Q2.To whom is the Gayatri Mantra dedicated?
(a) Savitri (A solar deity)
(b) Surya (Sun)
(c) Soma (God of the intoxicating juice)
(d) Maruts  (Storm Gods)

Q3.The term ‘nishka’ which meant an ornament in the Vedic period was used in later times to denote a/an—
(a) Weapon
(b) Agricultural implement
(c) Script
(d) Coin

Q4.Who pioneered the guerrilla warfare methods?
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Shivaji
(d) Bajirao Peshwa

Q5.Mausoleum (Dargah) of Salim Chishti is situated in?
(a) Humayun's Tomb
(b) Fatehpur Sikri
(c) Gwalior Fort
(d) Agra Fort

Q6. The important books written by Banabhata were ______.
(a) Harshcharita
(b) Kadambari.
(c) Both of the above
(d) None of the above

Q7.Where did Rigvedic Aryans live in India?
 (a) Northern India
 (b) All over India
 (c) Eastern part of India
 (d) Sapta Sindhu area

Q8.Who among the following did not attend the First Round Table Conference?
(a) MK Gandhi
(b) Sir Tej Bahadur Sapru
(c) Dr Ambedkar
(d) C V Chintaman

Q9.During whose tenure as the Viceroy of India were the great martyrs Bhagat Singh, Sukhdev and Rajguru hanged?
(a) Lord Curzon
(b) Lord Irwin
(c) Lord Minto
(d) Lord Chemsford

Q10.During the Civil Disobedience Movement, who led the 'Red Shirts' of North-Western India?
(a) Abdul Kalam Azad
(b) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan
(c) Mohammad Ali Jinnah
(d) Shaukat Ali

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Shatapatha Brahmana  is a prose text describing Vedic rituals, history and mythology associated with the Sukla Yajurveda.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Gayatri  Mantra, also known as the Savitri  mantra, is a highly revered mantra from the Rig Veda ,dedicated to Savitri, the Sun deity.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.Nishka is a type of coin during vedic period.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Shivaji pioneered the guerrilla warfare methods.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.Mausoleum (Dargah) of Salim Chishti is situated in Fatehpur Sikri.The Tomb of Sheikh Salim Chishti is famed as one of the finest examples of Mughal architecture in India, built during the years 1580 and 1581 by Mughal emperor Akbar.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol.Bāṇabhaṭṭa was a 7th-century Sanskrit prose writer and poet of India. He was the Asthana Kavi in the court of King Harsha Vardhana. Bānabhata principal works include a biography of Harsha, the Harshacharita and  Kadambari.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol.The entire region including Afghanistan, Swat Valley, Punjab and Indo-Gangetic watershed has been referred in Rig-Veda once as the Sapta Sindhava or Sapta Sindhu.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol.MK Gandhi attended second round table conference. First Round Table Conference attended by B. R. Ambedkar, Tej Bahadur Sapru , Muhammad Ali Jinnah etc.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.On April 3, 1926 Lord Irwin was appointed 30th Viceroy and Governor-General of India. This was the most tumultuous period for the politics of India. During this period the important events were: Visit of Simon Commission (1928), Nehru Report (1928), Jinnah’s 14 Points, Murder of Saunders in 1929, Bomb thrown in Assembly Hall in Delhi by Bhagat Singh, execution of Bhagat Singh, Rajguru and Sukhdev (1931).

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol.Red Shirt movement, byname of Khudai Khitmatgar  in support of the Indian National Congress, an action started by Abdul Ghaffar Khan of the North-West Frontier Provinceof India in 1930.

No comments