History Questions for NDA: 28th August


Dear Aspirants, History is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. History is a vast subject which covers Ancient, Medieval and Modern History. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Who built Jodhpur Fort?
(a) Guru Ramdas
(b) Shah Jahan
(c) Rao Jodha
(d) Mahatma Gandhi

Q2. Where is the Brihadeshwar temple, built during the Chola period, located?
(a) Mysore
(b) Mahabalipuram
(c) Tanjavur
(d) Kanyakumari

Q3. Kamarup is an ancient name of which region of India?
(a) Bihar
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Karnataka
(d) Assam

Q4. Mausoleum (Dargah) of Salim Chishti is situated in?
(a) Humayun's Tomb
(b) Fatehpur Sikri
(c) Gwalior Fort
(d) Agra Fort

Q5. Qutub Minar is located in _____ .
(a) Delhi
(b) Ghaziabad
(c) Noida
(d) Gurugram

Q6. The song "Vande Mataram" occurs in the book ______.
(a) Geetanjali
(b) Anandmath
(c) Indian People
(d) Poverty and UnBritish – Rule in India

Q7. The only Viceroy to be assassinated in India was?
(a) Lord Harding
(b) Lord Northbrook
(c) Lord Ellenborough
(d) Lord Mayo

Q8. Who was the founder of the Theosophical Society?
(a) Justice Ranade
(b) Madam Blavatsky
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Bal Gangadhar Tilak

Q9. The First Woman President of the Indian National Congress was- 
(a) Sarojini Naidu
(b) Vijayalakshmi Pandit
(c) Annie Besant
(d) Kadambani Ganguli

Q10. The estate of Shivaji’s father was
(a) Konkan
(b) Poona
(c) Torna
(d) Rajgarh

SOLUTIONS
S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mehrangarh (Mehran Fort) or Jodhpur Fort is located in Jodhpur, Rajasthan, is one of the largest forts in India. It is built around 1460 by Rao Jodha.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Brihadeshwara is the title referring Lord Shiva enshrined in the Tanjore Big Temple built by Raja Raja Chola I and consecrated more than a thousand years back in 1010 AD.It is located in Tanjavur.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kamarupa (or Kamrupa, or even Kamrup) was an ancient Indian region in south-eastern Bengal and Assam. It was known as Pragjyotisha in mythology.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Mausoleum (Dargah) of Salim Chishti is situated in Fatehpur Sikri.The Tomb of Sheikh Salim Chishti is famed as one of the finest examples of Mughal architecture in India, built during the years 1580 and 1581 by Mughal emperor Akbar.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Qutub Minar is a minaret that forms a part of the Qutab complex, a UNESCO World Heritage Site in the Mehrauli area of Delhi, India.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Vande Mataram is a poem written by Bankim Chandra Chattopadhyay in 1870s, which he included in his 1881 novel Anandamath. The poem was composed into song by Rabindranath Tagore. The first political occasion when it was sung in 1896 session of the Indian National Congress.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lord Mayo served as 4th Viceroy of India from 12 January 1869 to 8 February 1872. He was the first and only Viceroy to be assassinated in office by Sher Ali Afridi in Port Blair.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Theosophical Society was officially formed on 17 November 1875 by Madame H P Blavatsky and Colonel H S Olcott in New York (USA).

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Annie Besant was the First Woman President of the Indian National Congress in 1917.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Shivaji was born in the hill-fort of Shivneri, near the city of Junnar in Pune district on 6 April 1627 or 19 February 1630, his mother named him Shivaji in honour of the goddess Shivai, to whom she had prayed for a healthy child. Shivaji was named after this local deity. Shivaji's father Shahaji Bhonsle was a Maratha general who served the Deccan Sultanates at Poona.

No comments