History Questions for NDA: 23rd August


Dear Aspirants, History is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. History is a vast subject which covers Ancient, Medieval and Modern History. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Who amongst the following was the successor of Sikh Guru Har Krishan?
(a) Guru Angad Dev
(b) Guru Tegh Bahadur
(c) Guru Hargobind
(d) Guru Amar Das

Q2. Who was the first female emperor of India?
(a) Noor Jahan
(b) Razia Sultana
(c) Rani Rudrama Devi
(d) Queen Didda

Q3. The queen with the title Didda ruled over which part of India between 980 - 1003?
(a) Avadh
(b) Kashmir
(c) Sindh
(d) Bengal

Q4.  Which one of the following European trading companies adopted the “Blue Water Policy” in India?
(a) Dutch company
(b) French company
(c) Portuguese company
(d)British East India Company

Q5.In which year did the Portuguese captured Goa from Bijapur?
(a)1498
(b)1510
(c)1516
(d)1569

Q6. With whose permission did the English set up their first factory in Surat?
(a) Akbar
(b) Shahjahan
(c) Jahangir
(d) Aurangzeb

Q7. The earliest rock cut caves in western India are those at—
(a) Nasik, Ellora and Ajanta
(b) Junnar, Kalyan and Pitalkhora
(c) Ajanta, Bhaja and Kondane
(d) Bhaja, Pitalkhora and Kondane

Q8. Kanishka's capital was at
(a) Mathura
(b) Peshawar
(c) Amravati
(d) Kanauj

Q9. Who amongst the following is regarded as the historical founder of Jainism     
(a) Mahavira
(b) Sisunaga
(c) Rishabhanatha
(d) Gautama

Q10. Charminar was built by?
(a) Humayun
(b) Mohammed Quli Qutab Shah
(c) Ashoka
(d) Narasimha

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Guru Har Krishan was the eighth of ten Gurus of the Sikh religion. Guru Har Krishan had the shortest tenure as Guru, lasting only 2 years, 5 months and 24 days. Guru Tegh Bahadur was the successor of sikh guru Har Krishan.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. In 1236 Razia became the ruler of Delhi Sultanate to succeed her father Shams-ud-din Iltutmish who had created history by designating first woman—his daughter Razia as crown princess to rule after him. Razia Sultana therefore maintained a distinction of being the first and last Delhi Sultnate women ruler (also first female emperor of India).

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. Queen Didda was the ruler of Kashmir from 958 CE to 1003 CE, first as a Regent for her son and various grandsons, and from 980 as sole ruler and monarch.

S4.Ans. (c)
Sol. The “Blue Water” policy is attributed to Francisco de Almeida, the first Viceroy of the Portuguese possessions in India.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Portuguese conquest of Goa occurred when the governor of Portuguese India Alfonso de Albuquerque captured the city in 1510.

S6.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Company's ships first arrived in India, at the port of Surat, in 1608. Sir Thomas Roe reached the court of the Mughal Emperor, Jahangir, as the emissary of King James I in 1615, and gained for the British the right to establish a factory at Surat.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. The earliest rock cut caves in western india are Ajanta which is dedicated to Bhuddism ,Elora cave is dedicated to  Buddhism, Hinduism and Jainism.They are located in Maharastra.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Kanishka came to rule an empire in Bactria extending from Turfan in the Tarim Basin to Pataliputra on the Gangetic plain. The main capital of his empire was located at Purushapura modern day Peshawar.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol.  The Jains claim their religion to be eternal, and consider Rishabhanatha to be the founder in the present time-cycle, and someone who lived for 8,400,000 purva years. Rishabhanatha is among the first of 24 Jain Tirthankaras who are considered to be mythical figure by historians.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Charminar was built by Mohammed Quli Qutab Shah in 1591.

No comments