Geography Quiz for NDA, CDS & CAPF : 21st August



Dear Aspirants, Geography is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Geography consists of both Indian as well as World Geography in its ambit. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1.Which of the following has maximum diurnal temperature difference?
(a) Desert
(b) Mountains
(b) Plateau
(d) Ocean

Q2.Which of the following state receives rainfall due to western disturbances?
(a) Punjab
(b) West Bengal
(c) Kerala
(d) Gujarat

Q3.Why does Western Ghats and Eastern Ghats both receive suļ¬€icient rainfall but Deccan Plateau receives scanty rainfall?
(a) It is a rain shadow area
(b) It is located parallel to wind direction
(c) It is away from the coast
(d) Rain bearing clouds are absent

Q4. Space between Earth and Moon is known as
(a) Cislunar
(b) Fulalunar
(c) Nebula
(d) None of these

Q5.Our solar system is located in which Galaxy?
(a) Peroxima Centauri
(b) Alpha Centauri
(c) Milky Way 
(d) Andromeda

Q6.The deepest lake of the world is
(a) Baikal
(b) Crater
(c) Nyasa
(d) Tanganyika

Q7. Which one of the following is an example of a block mountain?
(a) Aravalli
(b) Andes
(c) Vosges Mountain
(d) Caucasus

Q8.The biggest island of the Indian Ocean is
(a) Maldives
(b) Madagascar
(c) Lakshadweep
(d) Sumatra

Q9.Which one of the following ocean currents is different from others?
(a) Gulf stream 
(b)  Kuroshio
(c) North Atlantic Drift 
(d) Labrador

Q10.Bhabar is an example of
(a) Peneplain
(b) Piedmont plain
(c) Till plain
(d) Deltaic plain

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. The diurnal temperature range (DTR) is the difference between the daily maximum and minimum temperature. Desert areas typically have the greatest diurnal temperature variations.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Western disturbance refers to a system of low pressure that moves from west to east, bringing moisture from Eurasian water bodies, and is responsible for winter rain in northwestern India and snowfall in the Himalayan tracts. It usually brings rain during the winters but also during the pre-monsoon period. Punjab receives rainfall due to western disturbances.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. A rain shadow is a dry area on the leeward side of a mountainous area (away from the wind). Deccan Plateau falls in a rain shadow area thus it receives scanty rainfall.

S4.Ans.(a)
Sol. Space between Earth and Moon is known as Cislunar. Pertaining to the space between the earth and the orbit of the moon.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Our solar system is located in Milky Way Galaxy. The Milky Way is the galaxy that contains our from its appearance as a dim glowing band arching across the night sky in which the naked eye cannot distinguish individual stars.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. The deepest lake of the world is Baikal. Lake Baikal is a rift lake in the south of the Russian region of Siberia.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. Vosges mountain is an example of a block mountain.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. The biggest Island of the Indian ocean is Madagascar. Madagascar, officially the Republic of Madagascar and previously known as the Malagasy Republic, is an island country in the Indian Ocean, off the coast of Southeast Africa.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Labrador is different from other ocean currents. It is cold in nature. The Labrador Current 
is a cold current in the North Atlantic Ocean which flows from the Arctic Ocean south along the coast of Labrador and passes around Newfoundland, continuing south along the east coast of Nova Scotia.

S10.Ans.(b)
Sol. Bhabar is an example of piedmont plain

No comments