Geography Quiz for NDA, CDS & CAPF : 16th August



Dear Aspirants, Geography is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Geography consists of both Indian as well as World Geography in its ambit. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.


Q1. The depletion in Ozone layer is caused by ___________.
(a) Nitrous oxide
(b) Carbon dioxide
(c) Chlorofluorocarbons
(d) Methane

Q2. Sariska and Ranthambore are the reserves for which of the following?
(a) Lion
(b) Deer
(c) Tiger
(d) Bear

Q3. With which country, India has the longest international boundary?
(a) Nepal
(b) Pakistan
(c) China
(d) Bangladesh

Q4. Which State in India has the largest coastline?
(a) Tamil Nadu
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) West Bengal

Q5. Jog falls in Karnataka is located over which river?
(a) Kaveri
(b) Godavari
(c) Sharavati
(d) Krishna

Q6. Corbett National Park was established to protect which animal?
(a) Bengal Tigers
(b)  Snow Leopards
(c) Asiatic Lions
(d) One-Horned Rhinos

Q7. Which state does not share a common border with Chhattisgarh?
(a) Tamil Nadu       
(b) Odisha
(c) Jharkhand
(d) Maharashtra

Q8. Name the longest river which flows in India.
(a) Cauvery              
(b) Ganga
(c) Godavari
(d) Krishna

Q9. Kanha National Park is saving the rare and almost extinct species of the Swamp Deer, also known as -
(a) Barasingha
(b) Black Buck
(c) Chinkara
(d) Nilgai

Q10. Longest day in the Northern hemisphere is ________.
(a) 21st March
(b) 21st September
(c) 21st June
(d) 21st April

Solutions

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ozone layer is a region of Earth's stratosphere that absorbs most of the Sun's ultraviolet (UV) radiation.The depletion in Ozone layer is caused by Chlorofluorocarbons.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. Sariska National Park and Ranthambore National Park are situated in Rajasthan. Both of them are tiger reserves.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. India has the longest international boundary of 4,096 Km with Bangladesh.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Gujarat has the longest coastline of 1214.7 km among all the states.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Jog falls in Karnataka is located over Sharavati river. Jog Falls is situated on the borders of Shimoga and North Kannada district.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Jim Corbett National Park is the oldest national park in India and was established in 1936 as Hailey National Park to protect the endangered Bengal tiger. It is located in Nainital district of Uttarakhand.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Chhattisgarh doesn’t share boundary with Tamil Nadu.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ganga is the longest river that flows in India, it flows around 2500km.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. Kanha National park saves rare and almost extinct species of Barasingha or swamp deer.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. June 21 is the longest day in the northern hemisphere.

No comments