Geography Quiz for NDA, CDS & CAPF : 14th August



Dear Aspirants, Geography is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Geography consists of both Indian as well as World Geography in its ambit. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.



Q1. The tides in the sea are primarily due to
(a) the atmospheric effect of the Earth
(b) the gravitational effect of Venus on the Earth
(c) the gravitational effect of the mars  on the Earth
(d) the gravitational effect of the Moon on the Earth

Q2. What process takes place during the youthful stage of a river?
(a) Valley widening
(b) River rejuvenating
(c) Valley deepening
(d) Meandering

Q3. The region which is a water divide between the Ganga and Indus river systems is____________.
(a) Haridwar
(b) Namcha barwa
(c) Alakananda
(d) Ambala

Q4. The outer most layer of Sun is known as __________.
(a) Chromosphere
(b) Photosphere
(c) Radioactive zone
(d) Corona

Q5. One of the common forms of representing remote sensing data as information is in the form of
(a) Thematic Maps
(b) Political maps
(c) Distribution maps
(d) Land use maps

Q6. Bhakra Nangal Project is constructed across which river?
(a) Ganga
(b) Sutlej
(c) Cauvery
(d) Brahmaputra

Q7. The Daily Weather Map of India is prepared and printed at ___________
(a) Kolkata
(b) Mumbai
(c) New Delhi
(d) Pune

Q8.The first protocol to ban the emissions of choloroflurocarbons in the atmosphere was made in
(a) Montreal
(b) Osaka
(c) Geneva
(d) Florida

Q9. Magnetic Meridian is a
(a) Line parallel to the equator of the Earth
(b) Latitude
(c) Line joining the geographic north and geographic south of Earth
(d) Plane passing through the magnetic north and magnetic south of Earth

Q10. In a rainforest, the vegetation that grows under the shade of a canopy is known as
(a) Crown
(b) Canopy
(c) Under storey
(d) Forest floor

Solutions

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. The tides in the sea are primarily due to the gravitational effect of the Moon on the Earth.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. A valley formed by flowing water, is usually V-shaped. The exact shape will depend on the characteristics of the stream flowing through it.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ambala separates the Ganges river network from the Indus river network and is surrounded by two rivers.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The corona is the outermost part of the sun's atmosphere. The corona is usually hidden by the bright light of the sun's surface.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. One of the common forms of representing remote sensing data as information is in the form of thematic maps.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bhakra Dam is a concrete gravity dam across the Sutlej River and is near the border between Punjab and Himachal Pradesh in northern India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Daily Weather Map of India is prepared and printed at Pune.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Montreal Protocol is an international treaty on Substances that Deplete the Ozone. Monetreal protocol gradually eliminate the production and consumption of ozone depleting substances to limit their damage to the earth’s ozone layer. Chlorofluro carbon is one of the Ozone depleting substance.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The magnetic meridian is an equivalent imaginary line connecting the magnetic south and north poles. A compass needle will be parallel to the magnetic meridian.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The understory is the underlying layer of vegetation in a forest or wooded area, especially the trees and shrubs growing between the forest canopy and the forest floor.

No comments