Geography Quiz for NDA, CDS & CAPF : 11th August


Dear Aspirants, Geography is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Geography consists of both Indian as well as World Geography in its ambit. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. The World's largest island is -
(a) Greenland
(b) Iceland
(c) New Guinea
(d) Madagascar

Q2. The longest sea beach in India is -
(a) Chapora beach
(b) Diu beach
(c) Aksa beach
(d) Marina beach

Q3. Which one of the following region is most rich in coal deposits?
(a) Brahmaputra Valley
(b) Damodar Valley
(c) Mahanadi Valley
(d) Godavari Valley

Q4. The layer where the decrease in temperature with increasing altitude is totally absent is -
(a) Troposphere
(b) Ionosphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Mesosphere

Q5. The term "Doab" means -
(a) A land between two mountains
(b) A land between two lakes
(c) A land between two rivers
(d) A land between two seas

Q6. What is Dakshin Gangotri?
(a) River valley in Andhra Pradesh
(b) Unmanned station located in Antarctica
(c) Second source of River Ganga
(d) Island in the Indian Ocean

Q7. Which planet is also referred to as a "Dwarf planet"?
(a) Pluto
(b) Mercury
(c) Jupiter
(d) Saturn

Q8. Khangchendzonga National Park is in -
(a) Maharashtra
(b)  Orissa
(c) Rajasthan
(d) Sikkim

Q9. Evidence suggests that life on Earth has existed for about_________________.
(a) 3.5 million years            
(b) 35 billion years
(c) 35 million years           
(d) 3.5 billion years

Q10. Which is the longest national highway in India?
(a) NH4
(b) NH44
(c) NH10
(d) NH5

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol.Greenland is the world’s largest island with a total area of 836,109 sq mi ( 2,166,086 sq. km).

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. Marina Beach in Chennai is the longest natural beach in India

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. Damodar Valley region is most rich in coal deposits.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.The layer where the decrease in temperature with increasing altitude is totally absent is Stratosphere.Temperature rise as one move upward through the stratosphere.

S5. Ans.(c) 
Sol. Doab is a term used for tract of land lying between two rivers.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Dakshin Gangotri was the first scientific base station of India situated in Antarctica, part of the Indian Antarctic Program. It is an unmanned station. Dakshin Gangotri was built in 1983 but was buried in ice and abandoned around 1991.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. A dwarf planet is a planetary-mass object that is neither a planet nor a natural satellite. Pluto is a dwarf planet.

S8.Ans.(d)
Sol. Kanchenjunga National Park is a National Park and a Biosphere reserve located in Sikkim, India. It was inscribed to the UNESCO World Heritage Sites list on July 17, 2016, becoming the first "Mixed Heritage" site of India.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. From fossil evidence it appears that life may have existed on Earth as early as 3.5 billion years ago.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. NH 44 covers the North-South Corridor of NHDP and it is officially listed as running over 3,745 km (2,327 mi) from Srinagar to Kanyakumari. It is the longest national highway in India.

No comments