Geography Quiz for NDA: 30th August


Dear Aspirants, Geography is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Geography consists of both Indian as well as World Geography in its ambit. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. The river also known as Tsangpo in Tibet is
(a) Brahmaputra
(b) Indus
(c) Sutlej 
(d) Teesta

Q2. India is the largest producer and consumer of 
(a) Paddy
(b) Tea 
(c) Pulses
(d) Sugar

Q3. Black Forests are found in 
(a) France 
(b) Germany 
(c) Czech Republic
(d) Romania

Q4. The oldest oil field in India is in 
(a) Haldia
(b) Bombay High 
(c) Neyveli
(d) Digboi

Q5. Which from the following is a landlocked sea?
(a) Timor Sea
(b) Arafura Sea
(c) Greenland Sea 
(d) Aral Sea

Q6. The world’s largest island is 
(a) New Guinea 
(b) Madagascar 
(c) Greenland 
(d) Iceland

Q7. The largest freshwater lake by volume in the world is 
(a) Lake Victoria 
(b) Lake Michigan 
(c) Lake Baikal
(d) Lake Superior

Q8. Which hill station’s name means ‘place of the thunderbolt’?
(a) Gangtok
(b) Shillong
(c) Aizawl
(d) Darjeeling

Q9. The Victoria Falls are on the river 
(a) Niger 
(b) Congo 
(c) Zambezi 
(d) Orange

Q10. Mariana Trench is found in
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) Pacific Ocean 
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Arctic Ocean

SOLUTIONS
S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. About 1,800 miles (2,900 km) long, the Brahmaputra is an important river for irrigation and transportation.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. India is the world's largest producer as well as consumer of pulses. In case of tea, largest producer is China.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Black Forest is a large forested mountain range in the state of Baden-W├╝rttemberg in southwestern Germany. It is bounded by the Rhine valley to the west and south.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. Digboi has the distinction of being India's oldest continuously producing oilfield. Digboi refinery, now a division of Indian Oil Corporation, had a capacity of about 0.65 MMTPA as of 2003. Digboi is now Headquarter of Assam Oil Division of Indian Oil Corporation Limited.

S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. Aral Sea is a landlocked sea lying between Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan in the middle of a semi-arid and desert region.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Greenland is the world's largest island covering 2,175,597 square kilometers.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. Lake Baikal is the largest freshwater lake in the world.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. The name Darjeeling comes from the Tibetan words, Dorje (thunderbolt) and Ling (place or land), meaning the land of the thunderbolt.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Victoria Falls, or Mosi-oa-Tunya is a waterfall in southern Africa on the Zambezi River at the border between Zambia and Zimbabwe.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Mariana Trench or Marianas Trench is the deepest part of the world's oceans. It is located in the western Pacific Ocean, an average of 200 kilometres (124 mi) to the east of the Mariana Islands, in the Western Pacific East of Philippines.

No comments