Geography Quiz for NDA: 28th August


Dear Aspirants, Geography is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Geography consists of both Indian as well as World Geography in its ambit. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.
Q1.Where is the Blind valley found?
(a)River valley region
(b)Arid region
(c)Karst region
(d)Glacier region

Q2. During volcanic eruption deposition of lava in anticlines and synclines of folded mountains 
accounts for formation of
(a) Phacolith
(b) Lopolith
(c) Batholith
(d) Lacolith

Q3.The coast that belongs to Tamilnadu is known as
(a) Konkan coast
(b) Malabar coast
(c) Coromandel coast
(d) Canara coast

Q4.Which of the following latitudes passes through India?
(a)  Arctic circle
(b)Tropic of Capricorn
(c) Tropic of Cancer
(d)Equator

Q5. Nathula Pass is in
(a) Arunachal Pradesh
(b)Nagaland
(c)Sikkim
(d)Manipur

Q6.Which one of the following soils is suitable for cotton production?
(a) Regur
(b) Red
(c) Bhangar
(d) Khadar

Q7.Kaziranga Wildlife Sanctuary is in the state of
(a) Assam
(b) Tamilnadu
(c) Uttar Pradesh
(d) Kerala

Q8.The only National Park where Kashmiri stag is found is
(a) Kanha
(b) Dachigam
(c) Manas
(d) Nanda devi

Q9. The sea bed sloping gradually and bordering the continent is known as:
(a) Coast
(b) Continental Shelf
(c) Continental Platform
(d) Continental Slope

Q10. The term ‘epicentre’ is associated with
(a) Earthquakes
(b) Volcanoes
(c) Cyclones
(d) Landslides

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Blind valley is found in the karst region. Karst topography is a geological formation shaped by the dissolution of a layer or layers of soluble bedrock, usually carbonate rock such as limestone or dolomite, but also in gypsum.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. During volcanic eruption deposition of lava in anticlines and synclines of folded mountains accounts for formation of phacolith.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Coromandel Coast is the southeastern coast of the Indian Subcontinent between Kanyakumari and False Divi Point.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Tropic of Cancer, also referred to as the Northern tropic, is the circle of latitude on the Earth that marks the most northerly position at which the Sun may appear directly overhead at its zenith.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Nathu La is a mountain pass in the Himalayas. It connects the Indian state of Sikkim with China’s Tibet Autonomous Region.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Black soil is a rich soil that is good for crops like cotton. It is found in various places around the world. It is most abundantly found in western central India.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Kaziranga Wildlife Sanctuary is in the state of Assam.

S8.Ans.(b)
Sol. Dachigam National Park is located 22 kilometers from Srinagar, Jammu and Kashmir. It covers an area of 141 square kilometers. It is only National Park where Kashmiri Stag is found.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol. The term "continental shelf" is used by geologists generally to mean that part of the continental margin which is between the shoreline and the shelf break or, where there is no noticeable slope, between the shoreline and the point where the depth of the superjacent water is approximately between 100 and 200 metres.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The epicenter is the point on the Earth's surface that is directly above the hypocenter or focus, the point where an earthquake or underground explosion originates.

No comments