Geography Quiz for NDA: 23rd August


Dear Aspirants, Geography is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Geography consists of both Indian as well as World Geography in its ambit. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Which of the following State is surrounded by Bangladesh from three sides? 
(a) Nagaland
(b) Assam
(c) Arunachal Pradesh
(d) Tripura

Q2. Which of the following is called the Land of White Elephants?
(a) Thailand
(b) Africa
(c) Cuba
(d) Turkey

Q3. Melghat Tiger Reserve is located in which state? 
(a) West Bengal
(b) Rajasthan
(c) Uttar Pradesh     
(d) Maharashtra

Q4. Which atmospheric layer contains ozone layer?
(a) Mesosphere
(b) Exosphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Ionosphere

Q5. Madhya Pradesh has the highest of reserves of which of the following animals? 
(a)Tiger 
(b)Lion
(c) Peacock
(d) Langur

Q6. The highest airport in India is -
(a) Dharamshala airport
(b) Pithoragarh airport
(c) Leh airport
(d) Dehradun airport

Q7. Which city is located on the banks of the river Chambal?
(a) Ahmedabad
(b) Ayodhya
(c) Badrinath
(d)  Kota

Q8. What is the capital of Portugal?
(a)Lisbon
(b)Minsk
(c) Vienna
(d) Buenos Aires

Q9. Madrid is the Capital City of _____.
(a)Philippines
(b)Maldives
(c) Spain
(d) United Kingdom

Q10. Our solar system is located in which Galaxy?
(a) Peroxima Centauri
(b) Alpha Centauri
(c)Milky Way
(d) Andromeda

SOLUTIONS 

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tripura is a hilly state in northeast India, bordered on 3 sides by Bangladesh.

S2. Ans.(a)
Sol. Thailand is the country which is called the land of White Elephants, as it has a large number of White Elephants and the White Elephants are the symbol of royal power in Thailand.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Melghat was declared a tiger reserve and was among the first nine tiger reserves notified in 1973-74 under the Project Tiger. It is located at in northern part of Amravati District of Maharashtra State in India.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. The ozone layer or ozone shield is a region of Earth's stratosphere that absorbs most of the Sun's ultraviolet (UV) radiation. Stratosphere contains high concentrations of ozone (O3) in relation to other parts of the atmosphere.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. Madhya Pradesh has highest number of tiger reserve in India

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Kushok Bakula Rimpochee Airport is an airport in Leh, Jammu and Kashmir. It is one of the highest commercial airports in the world at 3,256 m (10,682 ft) above mean sea level. It is highest airport in India.

S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Kota is located on the bank of Chambal River.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Lisbon is the capital and the largest city of Portugal.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. Madrid is the capital of Spain. It is the third-largest city in the European Union (EU) after London and Berlin.

S10.Ans.(c)
Sol. Our solar system is located in Milky Way Galaxy. The Milky Way is the galaxy that contains ourSolar System. Its name “milky”is derived from its appearance as a dim glowing band arching across the night sky in which the naked eye cannot distinguish individual stars.

No comments