Geography Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-4


Dear Aspirants, Geography is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Geography consists of both Indian as well as World Geography in its ambit. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1.Which Indian state has the largest share of the Wastelands in India?
(a) Gujarat
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Madhya Pradesh
(d) Rajasthan

Q2.Which is the highest peak in Andaman and Nicobar islands?
(a) Mount Koya
(b) Mount Diavolo
(c) Saddle Peak
(d) Mount Thuiller

Q3.Which of the following neighboring country of India is not a landlocked country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Myanmar
(c) Bhutan
(d) Afghanistan

Q4.The northern plain of India has been formed by the interplay of the three major river systems, namely– the Indus, the Ganga, and the ___________.
(a) Brahmaputra
(b) Krishna
(c) Kaveri
(d) Mahanadi

Q5.Which country is not a member of the Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC)?
(a) Thailand
(b) Myanmar
(c) India
(d) Pakistan

Q6. The group of stars arranged in a definite pattern is called
(a)  Milky Way
(b) Constellation
(b) Andromeda
(c) Solar system

Q7.Which planet takes the longest time to go around the sun?
(a)Earth 
(b) Jupiter
(c) Uranus
(d) Neptune

Q8.The Earth is at maximum distance from the sun on
(a) January 3rd
(b) December 22nd
(c) September 22nd
(d) July 4th

9. In which of the following eras the earth was nearly covered with snow and ice?
(a) Cretaceous Era
(b) Pliocene Era
(c) Pleistocene Era
(d) Tertiary Era

Q10.Ox-bow lake is a feature formed by
(a) River erosion in youthful stage
(b) Transportation action of the river
(c) River erosion in mature stage
(d) Deposition in old stage of a river

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (d)
Sol. Rajasthan has the largest share of wasteland in India with an area of 84,929 sq.km in the wasteland.

S2. Ans. (c)
Sol. Saddle Peak is the highest point of the Andaman and Nicobar Islands.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. Nepal, Bhutan, and Afghanistan are India’s neighboring landlocked countries. Myanmar is not a landlocked country.

S4.Ans. (a)
Sol. The northern plain of India has been formed by the interplay of three main rivers of the Northern Plains are the Indus, Ganga, and the Brahmaputra.

S5.Ans. (d)
Sol. The Bay of Bengal Initiative for Multi-Sectoral Technical and Economic Cooperation (BIMSTEC) is an international organization involving a group of countries in South Asia and South East Asia. These are Bangladesh, India, Myanmar, Sri Lanka, Thailand, Bhutan, and Nepal. The BIMSTEC states are among the countries dependent on the Bay of Bengal.

S6.Ans. (b)
Sol. The group of stars arranged in a definite pattern is called a constellation. In modern astronomy, a constellation is an internationally defined area of the celestial sphere.

S7.Ans. (d)
Sol. Neptune takes the longest time to go around the sun. Neptune orbits the Sun at an average distance of 4.5 billion km. Like all the planets in the Solar System, Neptune follows an elliptical path around the Sun, varying its distance to the Sun at different points along its orbit.

S8.Ans. (a)
Sol. The Earth becomes maximum distance from the sun on 22nd December. The aphelion is the point in the orbit of a planet or comet where it is farthest from the Sun. The Earth reaches its aphelion when the Northern Hemisphere is experiencing summer.

S9.Ans. (c)
Sol. The earth was nearly covered with snow and ice in the Pleistocene Era. The Pleistocene is the geological epoch which lasted from about 2,588,000 to 11,700 years ago, spanning the world’s recent period of repeated glaciations.

S10.Ans. (c)
Sol. An oxbow lake is a feature formed by River erosion in the mature stage. An ox-bow is a crescentshaped lake lying alongside a winding river. The ox-bow lake is created over time as erosion and deposits of soil change the river’s course.

No comments