Geography Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-5


Dear Aspirants, Geography is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Geography consists of both Indian as well as World Geography in its ambit. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Which one of the following is located in South Africa?
(a) Veld
(b) Pampas
(c) Downs
(d) Steppes

Q2.The Death Valley in South California, USA is an example of
(a) Anticlinal valley
(b) Synclinal valley
(c) Antecedent valley
(d) Rift valley

Q3.The driest area of the Earth is
(a) Arabian desert
(b) Atacama desert
(c) Gobi desert
(d) Thar desert

Q4.Which river of Africa crosses the Tropic of Capricorn twice?
(a) Congo
(b) Limpopo
(c) Niger
(d) Zambezi

Q5. The Groups of people inhabiting Asiatic Tundra is known as
(a) Vedda
(b) Kirghiz
(c) Samoyed
(d) Guacho

Q6. The Kiel canal connects
(a)Caribbean sea and Pacific Ocean
(b)Bering sea and Chukchi sea
(c)Red sea and Mediterranean sea
(d)Baltic sea and North sea

Q7.Foehn is a local wind of 
(a) China
(b) Japan
(c) Korea
(d) Switzerland

Q8.The Great Barrier Reef is located on the coast of
(a)Central Australia
(b)West Australia
(c)East Australia
(d)South Australia

Q9.Which one of the following is the wettest place in India?
(a) Udhagamandalam
(b) Mahabaleshwar
(c) Cherrapunji
(d) Mawsynram

Q10. The mineral oil was first discovered in India at
(a) Naharkotiya
(b) Mumbai
(c) Ankleshwar
(d) Digboi



SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. Veld are grasslands located in South Africa. Afrikaans “field” name given to various types of open country in Southern Africa that is used for pasturage and farmland.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Death Valley in South California, USA is an example of Rift valley. Death Valley is a desert valley located in Eastern California. Situated within the Mojave Desert, it is the lowest and driest area in North America, and currently the hottest in the world.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. The driest area of the earth is Atacama-desert. The Atacama Desert is a plateau in South America, covering a 1,000-kilometre strip of land on the Pacific coast, west of the Andes mountains. It is the driest hot desert in the world.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Limpopo, River of Africa crosses the tropic of Capricorn twice. The Limpopo River rises in central southern Africa, and flows generally eastwards to the Indian Ocean.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol.The group of people inhabiting Asiatic Tundra is known as Samoyed. The Samoyedic people are those groups that speak Samoyedic languages.

S6.Ans.(d)
Sol. The Kiel canal connects Baltic sea and North sea. The Kiel Canal, known as the Kaiser-WilhelmKanal until 1948, is a 98-kilometre long canal in the German state of Schleswig-Holstein. The canal links the North Sea at Brunsb├╝ttel to the Baltic Sea at Kiel-Holtenau.

S7.Ans.(d)
Sol. Foehn is a local wind of Switzerland. A foehn is a type of dry, warm, down-slope wind that occurs in the lee (downwind side) of a mountain range. It is a rain shadow wind that results from the subsequent adiabatic warming of air that has dropped most of its moisture on windward slopes (see orographic lift).

S8.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Great Barrier Reef is located on the coast of East Australia.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol. Mawsynram is a village in the East Khasi Hills district of Meghalaya state in north-eastern India, 65 kilometers from Shillong. It is the wettest place in India.

S10.Ans.(d)
Sol. Digboi is a town and a town area committee in Tinsukia district in the north-eastern part of the state of Assam, India. Crude oil was first discovered in India at Digboi.

No comments