Geography Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-3


Dear Aspirants, Geography is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Geography consists of both Indian as well as World Geography in its ambit. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Which of the following continents has the smallest land area?
(a) Antarctica
(b) Australia
(c)  North America
(d)  South America

Q2. The Yellow river passes through which country? 
(a) Russia
(b) China
(c) USA
(d)Australia

Q3. Sunderbans Tiger Reserve is in which state?
(a) Odisha
(b) Andhra Pradesh
(c) Assam
(d) West Bengal

Q4.What is the approximate circumference of earth?
(a) 40,000 Km
(b) 60,000 Km
(c) 80,000 Km
(d) 1,00,000 Km


Q5. In terms of size, Mars ranks no. ___ in our Solar System.
(a) 5
(b) 6
(c) 7
(d) 8


Q6.Which of the following region is covered by tropical evergreen forest?
(a) Eastern Ghat
(b) Vindhyanchal
(c) Aravalli
(d) Western Ghat


Q7.The final boundary between the Earth and the outer space is called _____.
(a) Magnetosphere
(b) Ionosphere
(c) Mesopause
(d) Karman line


Q8.Which neighbouring country of India is also referred as 'Druk Yul'?
(a) Myanmar
(b) Maldives
(c) Bhutan
(d) Afghanistan


Q9.Which of the following imaginary lines join places with same level of rainfalls?
(a) Contour lines
(b) Isobaths lines
(c) Isohyets lines
(d) Isobar lines


Q10.How many Indian states share their boundaries with Nepal?
(a) 3
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 5






                                                      SOLUTIONS                        



S1. Ans.(b)
Sol. Australia with 2,967,909 square miles (7,686,884 square km) total area, is the smallest Continent.


S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Yellow river passes through China.


S3. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sunderban National Park is a world heritage site, tiger reserve and biosphere reserve located in the Sunderban delta of West Bengal in India.


S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The approximate circumference of earth is 40,000 Km.


S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Mars is the 7th largest planet in our solar system. Mars is the fourth planet from the Sun and the seventh largest. Mars is also referred to as the Red Planet.


S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. In India, tropical evergreen forests are found in the western slopes of the Western Ghats in States such as Kerala and Karnataka.


S7. Ans.(d)
Sol. Karman line, lies at an altitude of 100 km above Earth's sea level and commonly represents the boundary between Earth's atmosphere and outer space.


S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bhutan is called Druk Yul - Land of Thunder Dragon. Because of the violent and large thunderstorms that whip down through the valleys from the Himalayas, Bhutan is known as the Land of Thunder Dragon.


S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A line drawn on a weather map connecting points that receive equal amounts of precipitation (rainfall, snow etc) during a given period of time is called Isohyets.


S10. Ans.(d)
Sol.Five Indian state share their boundaries with Nepal. The Indian states that touch the border with Nepal are Bihar, Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand, West Bengal and Sikkim                            











No comments