Geography Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-2


Dear Aspirants, Geography is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Geography consists of both Indian as well as World Geography in its ambit. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. Name the hottest planet?
(a) Mercury
(b) Venus
(c) Neptune
(d) Mars

Q2. Shortest day in the Northern hemisphere is _______.
(a) 22nd November                
(b) 21/22nd December
(c) 22nd March
(d) 22nd June

Q3. The Gir National Park and the Sasan Gir Sanctuary of Gujarat are the only wildlife sanctuaries in India that have
(a) Bengal Tigers
(b) Asiatic Lions
(c) One-Horned Rhinos
(d) Black Buck

Q4. The glowing surface of the Sun is called _______. 
(a) Photosphere
(b) Chromosphere
(c) Corona
(d) Troposphere

Q5. ________ season is when the Sun is directly overhead at the equator. 
(a) Summer 
(b) Spring
(c) Winter
(d)None of these

Q6. The birth rate in a country is defined as -
(a) Number of births per 100 in 1 year
(b) Number of births per 1000 in 1 year
(c) Number of births per km of area in 1 year
(d) Number of births per 100 km of area in 1 year

Q7. The Lena river passes through which country?
(a) China
(b)  USA
(c) Russia
(d) Brazil

Q8. Mars is the _______ planet from the Sun.
(a) 2nd
(b) 4th
(c) 6th
(d) 8th

Q9. Which city is located on the banks of the river Alaknanda?
(a) Badrinath
(b) Ayodhya
(c) Allahabad
(d) Lucknow

Q10.With which of its neighboring country India has Kalapani territorial dispute?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Pakistan
(d) Sri Lanka

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans. (b)
Sol. Venus is the hottest planet because it has an atmosphere made of carbon dioxide

S2. Ans. (b)
Sol. 22nd December is the shortest day in the northern hemisphere.

S3. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Gir National Park and the Sasan Gir Sanctuary of Gujarat are the only wildlife sanctuaries in India that have Asiatic lions.

S4. Ans. (a)
Sol. The photosphere is the lowest layer of the solar atmosphere. It is essentially the solar "surface" that we see when we look at the Sun in "white".It is the Glowing surface of the sun.

S5. Ans. (b)
Sol. The Sun is directly overhead at "high-noon" on the equator twice per year, at the two equinoxes. Spring Equinox is usually March 20, and Autumnal equinox is usually September 22.

S6. Ans. (b)
Sol. The birth rate is the total number of live births per 1,000 of a population in a year or period.

S7. Ans. (c)
Sol. The Lena is the easternmost of the three great Siberian rivers that flow into the Arctic Ocean and it passes through Russia.

S8. Ans. (b)
Sol. Mars is the 4th planet from the sun.

S9. Ans. (a)
Sol. Badrinath is in the Garhwal Himalayas, on the banks of the Alaknanda River.

S10. Ans. (a)
Sol. Kalapani is a territory disputed between India and Nepal administered however as part of Pithoragarh district in the Uttarakhand state of India. It is situated on the Kailash Manasarovar route, at an altitude of 3600 meters.


No comments