Geography Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: Quiz-1


Dear Aspirants, Geography is an important subject for various exams like NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Exams. Geography consists of both Indian as well as World Geography in its ambit. Here at Defence Adda we provide you with the quizzes based on the complete syllabus and pattern of these exams. Preparing with a wide variety of questions will help you ace in these exams. Here is a quiz based on the latest syllabus of these exams to help you prepare with a wide variety of questions.

Q1. "Tsunami" is the name given to which of the following?
(a) Earthquake
(b) Cyclone
(c) Tidal Waves
(d) Undersea Waves

Q2. Which of the following is/are 'rain cloud'?
1. Cirrus
2. Nimbostratus
3. Cumulonimbus
4. Altocumulus
(a) 1 and 2 only
(b) 2 and 3 only
(c) 3 and 4 only
(d) 1 and 4 only

Q3. Arrange the following cities in an order from North to South.
(1) Bhubaneshwar
(2) Chennai
(3) Hyderabad
(4) Cochin
(a) 1 3 2 4
(b) 1 2 3 4
(c) 1 2 4 3
(d) 1 3 4 2

Q4. On which river is the Tehri dam built?
(a) Alakananda
(b) Bhagirathi
(c) Ganga
(d) Hooghly

Q5. Which is the warmest layer of the atmosphere?
(a) Thermosphere
(b) Troposphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Mesosphere

Q6. The Siachin Glacier's melting waters are the main source of which of the following rivers:
(a) Beas
(b) Sutlej
(c) Indus
(d) Nubra

Q7. Which among the following is called as 'Land of the midnight Sun'?
(a) Norway
(b) Sweden
(c) Denmark
(d) France

Q8. The mountain range which divides the North and the South India is
(a) Himalayas
(b) Western ghats
(c) Vindhyas
(d) Satpura

Q9. The biggest natural satellite of our solar system is ?  
(a) Phobas
(b) Deimos
(c) Moon
(d) Ganymede

Q10.  Which of the following planets revolve clockwise?
(a) Earth and Mercury
(b) Venus and Neptune
(c) Venus and Uranus
(d) Uranus and Neptune




SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(c)
Sol. A tsunami or tidal wave, also known as a seismic sea wave, is a series of waves in a water body caused by the displacement of a large volume of water, generally in an ocean or a large lake. Earthquakes, volcanic eruptions and other underwater explosions.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. Two types of cloud which are Nimbostratus and Cumulonimbus are mainly rain bearing clouds.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. Cities arranged from North to South are- Bhubaneshwar-Hyderabad-Chennai-Cochin.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Tehri Dam is one of the highest dam in India. It is a multi-purpose rock and earth-fill embankment dam on the Bhagirathi River near Tehri in Uttarakhand, India.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol. The thermosphere is the layer of the Earth's atmosphere directly above the mesosphere. It extends from about 90 km to 1,000 km above our planet. In thermosphere temperature can reach up to 4,500 degrees Fahrenheit. Thus making it the warmest layer of the atmosphere.

S6. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Nubra River originates from the Siachin glacier. The Nubra River is a tributary of the River Shyok that flows through the Nubra valley in the northern part of Ladakh and then joins the Indus River in Skardu, Pakistan.

S7. Ans.(a)
Sol. Norway is called as ‘Land of the midnight sun’.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. The range parallels the Vindhya Range to the north, and these two east-west ranges divide Indian Subcontinent into the Indo-Gangetic plain of northern India and the Deccan Plateau of the south.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. Ganymede is a satellite of Jupiter and the largest satellite in our solar system.

S10. Ans.(c)

Sol. Venus and Uranus rotate clockwise.


No comments