General Awareness Questions for NDA: 26th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. A Royal Commission on the Public Service was appointed in the year
(a) 1912
(b) 1915
(c) 1910
(d) 1918

Q2. Al Hilal was a
(a) Mosque
(b) Journal
(c) Madarsah
(d) Garden

Q3 . The number of Vedas is
(a) Eight
(b) Four
(c) Ten
(d) Two

Q4. The Vedic deity Indra was the God of
(a) fire
(b) rain and thunder
(c) eternity
(d) wind

Q5. On which planet would one witness sunrise in the west?
(a) Jupiter
(b) Venus
(c) Saturn
(d) Mercury

Q6. Which one of the following is not a metamorphic rock?
(a) Geneiss
(b) Conglomerate
(c) Quartzite
(d) Schist

Q7. The largest delta of the world is
(a) Amazon river delta
(b) Congo river delta
(c) Sunderban delta
(d) Godavari river delta

Q8.Which among the following factors are responsible for increasing control of the Centre over the states in India?
1.lack of strong leadership in the states
2.enforcement of party discipline
3.economic dependence of the states on the Centre
4.emergence of regional parties
Choose the correct answer from the codes given below:
(a) 1, 2 and 3
(b) 2, 3 and 4
(c)1, 2 and 4
(d) all the above

Q9.Which of the following machineries is most likely to be effective in solving inter-state disputes?
(a)Central Council of Health and Local Self-Government
(b)Finance Commission and Planning Commission
(c)Zonal Councils and meetings between ministers and chief ministers of states
(d)Inter-State Council, as recommended by the Administrative Reforms Commission

Q10.The Central Government gives grants-in-aid to the states out of the Consolidated Fund of India on the basis of the recommendations of
(a)the Planning Commission
(b)the Union Finance Minister
(c)the Finance Commission
(d)None of the above

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. A comprehensive examination of India’s Civil Service system was undertaken in 1912 when the British Government in London appointed what was called the Royal Commission on the Public Services in India Competitive examination for public recruitment.

S2.Ans.(b)
Sol.The Al-Hilal was a weekly Urdu language newspaper established by the Indian leader Maulana Abul Kalam Azad and used as a medium for criticism of the British Raj in India. The first issue came out on 13 July 1912. The newspaper also espoused the cause of the Indian independence movement and exhorted Indian Muslims to join the movement.

S3.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Vedas are the four holiest books of the Hindu religion are Rigveda , Yajurveda , Samaveda  and  Atharvaveda.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Indra is a Vedic deity in Hinduism, In the Vedas, Indra is the king of Svarga (Heaven) and the Devas. He is the god of lightning, thunder, storms, rains and river flows. Indra is the most referred to deity in the Rigveda.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. The direction of the sunrise depends upon the direction of the rotation of the earth on its axis. Any planet rotation on its axis from west to east will experience sunrise in the east and viceversa. Venus rotates on its axis from east to west and thus experiences sunrise in the west.

S6.Ans.(b)
Sol. Conglomerate is not a metamorphic rock. Conglomerates are sedimentary rocks consisting of rounded fragments and are thus differentiated from breccias.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Sunderban forest lies in the vast delta on the Bay of Bengal formed by the super confluence of the Padma, Brahmaputra and Meghna rivers across southern Bangladesh.

S8.Ans(a)
Sol. lack of strong leadership in the states, enforcement of party discipline, economic dependence of the states on the Centre are responsible for increasing control of the Centre over the states in India.

S9.Ans(d)
Sol. Inter State council is a constitutional body set up on the basis of provisions in Article 263 of the Constitution of India by a Presidential Order dated 28th May, 1990 on recommendation of Sarkaria Commission. Article 263 of the Constitution envisages establishment of an institutional mechanism to facilitate coordination of policies and their implementation between the Union and the State Governments.

S10.Ans(c)
Sol.Article 280 provides for a Finance Commission as a quasi-judicial body. It is constituted by the
President every fifth year or even earlier.The distribution of the net proceeds of taxes to be shared between the Centre and the states and the allocation between the states, the respective shares of such proceeds.

No comments