General Awareness Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 22nd August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. When was the Muslim league established?
(a) 1904 
(b) 1906 
(c) 1910   
(d) 1915

Q2. Which one of the following scholars was given the title of Amir-i-Akhbar by Humayun? 
(a) Jauhar
(b) Mirza Haidar Daughalat
(c) Abdul Wahid
(d) Khondamir

Q3. The famous ‘Jama-Masjid’ of Delhi was built by 
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Shahjahan
(d) Aurangzeb

Q4. Conduct of Election Rules, 1961 was made by the Central Govt. in consultation with which commission—
(a) Parliamentary Members Inquiry Commission
(b) Regional Election Commissioners
(c) Election Commission
(d) None of the above

Q5.In which months and year, the President notified that besides the Chief Election Commisioner the Commission should have two other members called as Election Commissioner—
(a) Nov. 1989
(b) Feb. 1989
(c) Oct. 1989
(d) Dec. 1989

Q6. In which year was the Keshavananda Bharati Case implemented in the basic structure of the Constitution?
(a)1973
(b)1976
(c)1978
(d)1980

Q7.Who among the following stood for total revolution in the country?
(a)Jai Prakash Narayan
(b)Jyotiba Phule
(c)Anne Besant
(d)Mahatma Gandhi

Q8. What is the capital of Denmark?
(a) Copenhagen
(b) Stockholm
(c) Vienna
(d) Oslo

Q9. Which planet is considered as the Dwarf planet?
(a) Earth
(b) Jupiter
(c) Pluto
(d) Saturn

Q10. The Indian State of Sikkim does not share a border with which neighbouring country?
(a) Nepal
(b) Bangladesh
(c) Bhutan
(d) China

SOLUTIONS


S1.Ans.(b)
Sol. The All-India Muslim League was a political party in British India. It was founded at Dacca (now Dhaka, Bangladesh), in the Bengal Presidency, in 1906. It was a driving force behind the creation of Pakistan as a Muslim state on the Indian subcontinent.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Khondamir or Hondemir was a Persian Islamic scholar born in Herat, in 880 AH or 1475 CE, a grandson and successor to noted historian Mirkhond. He was given the title of Amir-i-Akhbar by Humayun.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. The Masjid-i Jahān-Numā , commonly known as the Jama Masjid of Delhi, is one of the largest mosques in India. It was built by Mughal emperor Shah Jahan between 1644 and 1656 . The mosque was completed in 1656 AD with three great gates, four towers and two 40 m high minarets constructed of strips of red sandstone and white marble

S4.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 324 of Constitution of India deals with Superintendence, direction and control of elections to be vested in an Election Commission and it allot symbol to political parties.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. Originally in 1950, the commission had only a Chief Election Commissioner. Two additional Commissioners were appointed to the commission for the first time on 16 October 1989 but they had a very short tenure, ending on 1 January 1990. The Election Commissioner Amendment Act, 1989 made the Commission a multi-member body.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. Kesavananda Bharati v. The State of Kerala in 1973 is a landmark decision of the Supreme Court of India. It is the basis for the power of the Indian judiciary to review, and strike down, amendments to the Constitution of India passed by the Indian parliament which conflict with or seek to alter the constitution’s ‘basic structure’.

S7.Ans.(a)
Sol. Lok Nayak Jayaprakash Narayan had given the concept of total revolution. JP recognised the prime necessity of change in the individual who takes upon himself  the task of changing the society. In this lies the whole philosophy of JP’s total revolution.

S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. Copenhagen is the capital and most populous city of Denmark.

S9. Ans.(c)
Sol. A dwarf planet is a planetary-mass object that is neither a planet nor a natural satellite. That is, it is in direct orbit of a star, and is massive enough for its gravity to crush it into a hydrostatically equilibrious shape (usually a spheroid), but has not cleared the neighborhood of other material around its orbit.The International Astronomical Union (IAU) currently recognizes five dwarf planets: Ceres; Pluto; Haumea; Makemake; and Eris.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Indian State of Sikkim shares its border with three neighbouring countries Bhutan, China (Tibet) and Nepal.

No comments