General Awareness Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 20th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1.The earliest reference to sati custom is made in which of the following inscriptions?
(a) Allahabad Pillar inscription
(b) Eran inscription of Bhanugupta
(c) Aihole inscription of Pulkesin II
(d) Bhitan inscription of Skandgupta

Q2.The Bibi Ka Maqbara is a tomb located in __________. It was built by Azam Shah, son of Aurangzeb, in 1678. 
(a) Hyderabad 
(b) Aurangabad
(c) Lucknow
(d) Allahabad

Q3.The Objective Resolution to guide the deliberations of the Assembly was moved by -
(a) Jawaharlal Nehru
(b) Kiran Desai
(c) K Natwar Singh
(d) K.M. Munshi

Q4. Which city is located on the banks of the river Brahmaputra?
(a)Kanpur
(b) Srinagar
(c) Dibrugarh
(d) Lucknow

Q5. Manas National Park is in which state?
(a) Orissa
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Assam
(d) Sikkim

Q6. Marble is a metamorphic rock of _______.
(a) Sandstone
(b) Limestone
(c) Granite
(d) Clay

Q7. Which one of the following is Human Right as well as a Fundamental Right under the Constitution of India?
(a) Right to Information
(b) Right to Education
(c) Right to Work
(d) Right to Housing

Q8. Which of the following is not included in the Directive Principles of State Policy?
(a) Prohibition of Liquor
(b) Right to Work
(c) Equal Wage for Equal Work
(d) Right to Information

Q9. The purpose of Directive Principles of state policy is to 
(a) Lay down positive instructions which would guide state policy at all levels
(b) Implement Gandhji’s idea for a decentralized state
(c) Check the use of arbitrary powers by the government
(d) Promote welfare of the backward sections

Q10. Which Articles of the Constitution of India doesn’t deal with Directive principles of State Policy are 
(a) Article 37
(b) Article 38
(c) Article 39
(d) Article 62A

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The earliest reference to sati custom is made in Eran inscription of Bhanugupta.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Bibi Ka Maqbara is a tomb located in Aurangabad, Maharashtra, India. It was commissioned by Aurangzeb's Son Azam in the memory of his Mother Dilras Banu Begum.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol.Before the framing of the constitution started, an Objectives Resolution (the resolution that defined the aims of the Assembly) was moved by Jawaharlal Nehru in 1946. This resolution enshrined the aspirations and values behind the Constitution making.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. Dibrugarh is located on the banks of the river Brahmaputra.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol. Manas National park is situated in the foothills of Himalayas in Assam, India and was designated as a tiger reserve in 1973.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Marble is a metamorphic rock formed when limestone is exposed to high temperatures and pressures.

S7.Ans (b)
Sol.Right to Education is Human Right as well as a Fundamental Right under the Constitution of India.The Constitution (Eighty-sixth Amendment) Act, 2002 inserted Article 21-A in the Constitution of India to provide free and compulsory education of all children in the age group of six to fourteen years as a Fundamental Right.

S8.Ans (d)
Sol.India borrowed the DPSP from Irish Constitution of 1937, the directive principles place an ideal before the legislator of India which shows that light while they frame the policies & laws. They are basically a code of conduct for the legislature and administrators of the country,Prohibition of Liquor, Right to Work,Equal Wage for Equal Work are some example of directive principle.

S9.Ans (a)
Sol.India borrowed the DPSP from Irish Constitution of 1937,the directive principles place an ideal before the legislator of India which shows that light while they frame the policies & laws. They are basically a code of conduct for the legislature and administrators of the country.

S10.Ans (d)
Sol.Part IV of Indian Constitution deals with Directive Principles of our State Policy (DPSP). The provisions contained in this Part cannot be enforced by any court, but these principles are fundamental in the governance of the country and it shall be the duty of the State to apply these principles in making laws.Directive principle are from Article from 36 to 51.



No comments