General Awareness Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 19th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations.

Q1."Foreign jurisdiction" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c) Global
(d) Concurrent

Q2.Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution includes abolition of untouchability?
(a) Right to Liberty and Personal Freedom
(b) Right to Freedom of Religion
(c) Right to Equality
(d) Cultural and Educational Rights

Q3. Who has the right to decide whether a Bill is a money bill or not?
(a) Speaker of Lok Sabha
(b) Prime Minister
(c) President
(d) Finance Minister

Q4. The members of the All India Services serve the -
(a) Central Government only
(b) State Government only
(c) Union Territories only
(d) Both the Union and State Governments

Q5. Provincial Autonomy was one of the important features of the Act of___
(a)1935
(b) 1919
(c) 1909
(d) 1858

Q6.The Adi Granth was compiled by
(a) Guru Arjan Dev
(b) Guru Gobind Singh
(c) Guru Harkishan
(d) Guru Tegh Bahadur

Q7.Which language gained most by the patronage given to scholars by Krishna Deva Rai?
(a)Tamil
(b)Sanskrit
(c)Telugu
(d)Kannada

Q8.Which of the following is a renewable source of energy?
(a) Coal
(b) Petroleum
(c) Wind energy
(d) Natural Gas

Q9.Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary is in which state?
(a) Orissa
(b) Maharashtra
(c) Gujarat
(d) Karnataka

Q10.Sandstone is which type of rock?
(a) Calcareous Rock
(b) Igneous Rock
(c) Metamorphic Rock
(d) Sedimentary Rock

SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(a)
Sol. “Foreign Jurisdiction” is listed in the Union list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

S2.Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 17 under Right to Equality in the Indian Constitution includes abolition of untouchability.

S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Speaker of the Lok Sabha certifies whether a financial bill is a Money Bill or not.

S4. Ans.(d)
Sol. The members of the All India Services serve the both the Union and State Governments.

S5. Ans.(a)
Sol.Government of India Act 1935 was passed by British Parliament in August 1935. Salient Features of the Government of India Act 1935 were Abolition of provincial dyarchy and introduction of dyarchy at centre and Abolition of Indian Council and introduction of an advisory body in its place.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol.The Adi Granth, the first rendition, was compiled by the fifth Sikh Guru, Guru Arjan Dev. This Granth (Book) is the Holy Scripture of the Sikhs.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol.Krishnadevaraya was the emperor of the Vijayanagara Empire from 1509 to 1529. He was the third ruler of the Tuluva Dynasty. He gave patronage to Telugu language.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Wind provide renewable source of energy in form of wood.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol.Dandeli Wildlife Sanctuary is located in Uttara Kannada district of Karnataka.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. Sandstone is a sedimentary rock composed of sand-size grains of mineral, rock, or organic material.

No comments