General Awareness Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 18th August



Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations.



Q1.For the Karachi session of Indian National Congress in 1931, presided over by Sardar Patel, who  drafted the   Resolution on Fundamental Rights and Economic Programme? 
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

Q2.The Poona Pact, which was signed between B R Ambedkar and Mahatma Gandhi in 1932, provided for-
(a) The creation of dominion status for India
(b) Separate electorate for the Muslims
(c) Seats reserved for Depressed  class 
(d) Joint electorate with reservation for women

Q3.Ramsay Mc Donald’s Communal Award gave—
(a)Privy purse to native princes
(b)Communal representation to Muslims
(c)Reservations to Sikhs in elections
(d)Separate electorates for depressed classes

Q4.The tax which the kings used to collect from the people in the Vedic period was called
(a) Kara 
(b) Varman
(c) Bali 
(d) Vidatha

Q5.Who was the Mughal Emperor to have lifted the Jaziya on Hindus ?
(a) Babur
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir
(d) Shahjahan

Q6. Which one of the following cities of Iraq is located on Tigris river?
(a) Baghdad
(b) Basra
(c) Kirkuk
(d) None of thes

Q7. The erosional land forms formed by wave erosion is -
(a) Spit
(b) Beach
(c) Cave
(d) Barrier island

Q8. Growing agricultural crops between rows of planted trees is known as -
(a) Social forestry
(b) Jhum Cultivation
(c) Taungya system
(d) Community Forestry

Q9. A drainage pattern where a river is joined by its tributaries approximately at right angles is ___________.
(a) Dendritic
(b) Trellis
(c) Rectangular
(d) Radial

Q10. The core of the earth is also known as ______.
(a) Lithosphere
(b) Mesosphere
(c) Barysphere
(d) Centrosphere


SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Karachi session was presided by Sardar Patel. The congress adopted a resolution on Fundamental Rights and Economic Policy which represented the Party’s Social, Economic and Political programme. It was later known as Karachi Resolution and  Nehru had originally drafted it.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol. The Poona Pact refers to an agreement between B. R. Ambedkar and M. K. Gandhi made on 24 September 1932 at Yerwada Central Jail in Poona, India. It was signed by Madan Mohan Malviya, Ambedkar and some other leaders as a means to end the fast that Gandhi was undertaking at the jail.

S3. Ans.(d)
Sol.The Communal Award was made by the British Prime Minister Ramsay MacDonald on 16 August 1932 granting separate electorates in India for depressed classes.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.In the early Vedic period the king collected taxes regularly from his subjects. The taxes were called bali and consisted of 1/6 the agricultural produce or cattle for a given person.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol.Jaziya was a tax imposed on on muslims for their security in Islamic area. Qutb-ud-din Aibak imposed jaziya on non-Muslims first time. Firoz Tughlaq imposed Jaziya on the Brahmins. Jizya was abolished by the Mughal ruler Akbar in 16th century but was re-introduced by Aurangzeb in 17th century.

S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. Baghdad is located on the bank of Tigris river.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The land forms formed by wave erosion is Cave.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Taungya forestry is a form of agroforestry system in which short term crops are grown in the early years of the plantation of a woody perennials species in order to utilize the land, control weeds, reduce establishment costs, generate early income and stimulate the development of the woody perennials species.

S9. Ans.(b)
Sol.A drainage pattern where a river is joined by its tributaries approximately at right angles is Trellis Pattern.

S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. The core of the earth is also known as Barysphere.



No comments