General Awareness Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 16th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations.

Q1.Who was the last British Viceroy of India?
(a) Lord Lintithgow
(b) Lord Wavell
(c) Clement Atlee
(d) Lord Mountbatten

Q2.Which of the following days was declared as the ‘International Day of Non-voilence’ by the UNO?
(a) August, 15
(b) October, 2
(c) November, 12
(d) October, 26

Q3.Who said “Cripps proposals were a post-dated cheque of a crashing bank”?
(a) Jawahar Lal Nehru
(b) Subhash Chandra Bose
(c) Mahatma Gandhi
(d) M.A. Jinnah

Q4.During the freedom struggle, Aruna Asaf Ali was a major woman organiser of the underground activities in___
(a) Bardoli Satyagraha
(b) Quit India Movement
(c) Civil Disobedience Movement
(d) Khilafat Movement

Q5.The last in the succession of Jaina Tirthankaras was
(a) Parsvanatha
(b) Rishabha
(c) Mahavira
(d) Manisubruta

Q6.What is the minimum age for becoming a Governor of state in India?
(a) 30 years
(b) 25 years
(c) 35 years
(d) 45 years

Q7.Which of the following is a feature of federal Government?
(a) Supremacy of Parliament
(b) Supremacy of  Judiciary
(c) Division of powers between federal and state Government
(d) Single citizenship

Q8. Under which article, President of India can proclaim financial emergency?
(a) Article 32
(b) Article 349
(c) Article 360
(d) Article 355

Q9. "Forests" is listed in the __________ list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.
(a) Union
(b) State
(c)Global
(d) Concurrent

Q10.Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution states that all persons shall be equally protected by the laws of the country?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Freedom
(c) Right against Exploitation
(d) Right to Freedom of Religion

Q11. The largest producer of Lac in India is
(a) Chhattisgarh
(b) Jharkhand
(c) West Bengal
(d) Gujarat

Q12. A tropical deciduous plant special to the Deccan plateau is
(a) Teak
(b) Shisam
(c) Sandalwood
(d) Sal

Q13. Which river does not form a delta?
(a) Ganga
(b) Brahmaputra
(c) Godavari
(d) Tapi

Q14. Bandhavgarh National Park is located in which State?
(a) Maharashtra
(b) Madhya Pradesh
(c) Gujarat
(d) Jharkhand

Q15. Which is called the "Lake District of India"?
(a) Nainital
(b) Shimla
(c) Gangtok
(d) Matheran



SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(d)
Sol. Lord Mountbatten  was the Last Viceroy of British India and the first Governor General of free India.

S2. Ans.(b)
Sol. The International Day of Non-Violence is observed on October 2, the birthday of Mahatma Gandhi. This day is referred to in India as Gandhi Jayanti.

S3. Ans.(c)
Sol. Mahatma Gandhi’s remark, ‘A post-dated cheque on a crumbling bank’ is regarding the proposals of cripps mission.

S4. Ans.(b)
Sol. Aruna Asaf Ali was a freedom fighter and is widely remembered for hoisting the Congress flag at Bombay during the Quit India Movement. She is known as the 'Grand Old Lady' of the Independence Movement.

S5. Ans.(c)
Sol.Mahavira (599 BC-527 BC), also known as 'Vardhaman', was 24th Jain Tirthankara . He was  born in 599 BC in Bihar state of India. He revived the Jain Dharma with five moral teachings under broad headings of Non-violence(Ahimsa), Truthfulness (Satya), Non-stealing (Asteya), Control of senses including mind (Brahmacharya), and Non-possessiveness (Aparigraha).

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. According to Article 58(1)(b) the minimum age for becoming Governor of State in India is 35 years.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The main federal features of Constitution are- Written Constitution, Supremacy of the Constitution, Rigid Constitution, Division of Powers between federal and state government, Independent Judiciary, Bicameral Legislature and Dual Government Polity.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Article 360 of the Indian Constitution states that If the President is satisfied that a situation has arisen whereby the financial stability or credit of India or of any part of the territory there of is threatened, he may by a Proclamation make a declaration to that effect and proclaim financial emergency.

S9.Ans.(d)
Sol.Forest are listed in the Concurrent list given in the Seventh Schedule in the Constitution of India.

S10.Ans.(a)
Sol. Equality before law is well defined under the Article 14 i.e. Right to equality of the Constitution. It ensures that every citizen shall be likewise protected by the laws of the country.

S11. Ans.(b)
Sol.Jharkhand has the largest number of host trees and ranks first in the country for production of Lac.

S12. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Central Deccan Plateau dry deciduous forests in India are an integral part of the Deccan Plateau that is a large triangular plateau, situated in southern India and sandalwood is a special feature of deccan plateau

S13. Ans.(d)
Sol. Tapi river does not form a delta, it form an estuary. An estuary is a partially enclosed coastal body of brackish water with one or more rivers or streams flowing into it, and with a free connection to the open sea.

S14. Ans.(b)
Sol. Bandhavgarh National Park is one of the wild life sanctuaries in the Indian state Madhya Pradesh. Bandhavgarh was declared a national park in 1968. The density of the tiger population at Bandhavgarh is one of the highest known in India.

S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. Nainital famously referred to as the 'Lake District of India'.




No comments