General Awareness Questions for NDA, CDS & CAPF: 15th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Police Examinations.

Q1. Among the following, which Mughal Emperor introduced the policy of Sulh-i-kul?
(a) Babar
(b) Humayun
(c) Akbar
(d) Shahjahan

Q2. During the Mughal period, which one of the following trades were the first to come to India?
(a) Portuguese    
(b) Dutch   
(c) Danish   
(d) English  

Q3. When was Burma separated from India
(a) 1947
(b) 1942 
(c) 1937
(d) 1932

Q4. What was the objective of Dandi March started by M. K. Gandhi?
(a) To start the mass struggle
(b) To break the salt law
(c) To Fight against the British Policy
(d) None of the above

Q5. For the Karachi session of Indian National Congress in 1931, presided over by Sardar Patel, who drafted the Resolution on Fundamental Rights and Economic Programme? 
(a) Mahatma Gandhi
(b) Pandit Jawaharlal Nehru
(c) Dr. Rajendra Prasad
(d) Dr. B. R. Ambedkar

Q6.Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution prohibits trafficking, forced labour, and children working under 14 years of age?
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Freedom
(c) Right against Exploitation
(d) Right to Freedom of  Religion

Q7. In which year was Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) founded?
(a) 1949
(b) 1999
(c) 1972
(d) 1997

Q8.Which Fundamental Right in the Indian Constitution states that every person has the right to practice, profess and propagate the religion of their choice.
(a) Right to Equality
(b) Right to Freedom
(c) Right against Exploitation
(d) Right to Freedom of Religion

Q9.Whose recommendation is mandatory to impeach the President of India from his office before the completion of his/her term?
(a)The Prime Minister
(b)The Speaker of the Lok Sabha
(c) The Chief Justice of India
(d) Two houses of the parliament

Q10.Fundamental duties are mentioned in which of the following part of Indian Constitution?
(a) Part II
(b) Part III
(c) Part V
(d) Part IV A

Q11. Why the Earth is having its own atmosphere?
(a) Winds
(b) Clouds
(c) Gravity
(d) Rotation of the Earth

Q12. A level of atmosphere which is composed partly of electrons and positive ions is called-
(a) Troposphere
(b) Ionosphere
(c) Stratosphere
(d) Mesosphere

Q13. The transfer of minerals from top soil to subsoil through soil-water is called?
(a) Percolation
(b) Conduction
(c) Leaching
(d) Transpiration



Q14. Which place is said to be the Manchester of South India?
(a) Coimbatore
(b) Salem
(c) Thanjavur
(d) Madurai

Q15. Which state in India has the longest coastline?
(a)Kerala
(b)Tamil Nadu
(c) Maharashtra
(d) Gujarat



SOLUTIONS

S1.Ans.(c)
Sol. Sulh-i kul is an Arabic term literally meaning “peace with all,” or“universal peace”.
Akbar  use  Sulh-i kul philosophy to create a peaceful and harmonious relationship among different religions.

S2.Ans.(a)
Sol. Portuguese trade with India had been a crown monopoly since the Portuguese captain Vasco da Gama opened the sea route to India in 1497-99. The monopoly had been managed by the Casa da Índia, the royal trading house founded around 1500.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Burma separated from India in 1937 in the hope of weakening Burmese nationalist movement.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Salt March, also known as the Dandi March and the Dandi Satyagraha, was an act of nonviolent civil disobedience in colonial India initiated by Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi to produce salt from the seawater in the coastal village of Dandi, as was the practice of the local populace until British officials introduced taxation on salt production, deemed their sea-salt reclamation activities illegal, and then repeatedly used force to stop it.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. The Karachi session was presided by Sardar Patel. The congress adopted a resolution on Fundamental Rights and Economic Policy which represented the Party’s Social, Economic and Political programme. It was later known as Karachi Resolution and  Nehru had originally drafted it.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. Articles 23 and 24 under Right Against Exploitation of the Indian Constitution safeguard women and children and others against exploitation of various forms.Right against Exploitation is the Fundamental Right which prohibits trafficking, forced labour (begar) and child employment under 14 years of age.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) is a centrist nationalist political party in India. The NCP was formed on 25 May 1999, by Sharad Pawar, P. A. Sangma, and Tariq Anwar. The Election Symbol of NCP is an analogue clock that reads 10:10.

S8. Ans.(d)
Sol. Article 25 guarantees Freedom of conscience and free profession, practice and propagation of religion according to their choice.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. According to Article 65(2)- (a) the proposal to prefer impeachment charge is contained in a resolution which has been moved after at least fourteen days notice in writing signed by not less than one-fourth of the total number of members of the House has been given of their intention to move the resolution, and
(b) such resolution has been passed by a majority of not less than two-thirds of the total membership of the House.

S10. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Fundamental Duties are defined as the moral obligations of all citizens to help promote a spirit of patriotism and to uphold the unity of India. These duties, set out in Part IV–A of the Constitution, concern individuals and the nation. Like the Directive Principles, they are not enforceable by the law.

S11. Ans.(c)
Sol. An atmosphere, meaning is a layer of gases surrounding a planet or other material body, which is held in place by the gravity of that body. Earth also has its own environment due to gravity.

S12. Ans.(b)
Sol. Ionosphere is the layer of atmosphere which is composed partly of electrons and positive ions.

S13. Ans.(c)
Sol. The transfer of minerals from top soil to subsoil through soil-water is called leaching.

S14. Ans.(a)
Sol. Coimbatore is referred to as the "Manchester of South India" due to its cotton production and textile industries.

S15. Ans.(d)
Sol. Gujarat forms the longest coastline of all Indian states. The total length of coastline of Gujarat is 1214.7 Km.

No comments