General Awareness Questions for: 24th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. ________ was imprisoned for the rest of his life by Aurangzeb.
(a) Akbar
(b) Shah Jahan
(c) Jahangir
(d) Babur
Q2. ________ succeeded to the throne of Ferghana in 1495 when he was only 12 years old.
(a) Humayun
(b) Akbar
(c) Jahangir
(d) Babur

Q3. Who was the founder of Atmiya Sabha?
(a) Bhagat Singh
(b) Mahatma Gandhi
(c) Ram Mohan Roy
(d) Motilal Nehru

Q4. Amongst the following, who cooperated with Raja Ram Mohan Roy in the implementation of his educational programmes?
(a) Dwarkanath Tagore
(b) David Hare
(c) Henri Derozio
(d) William Jones

Q5. The Vedas contain all the truth was interpreted by?
(a) Swami Vivekananda
(b) Swami Dayananda
(c) Raja Rammohan Roy
(d) None of the above

Q6. Right to Privacy comes under______________.
(a) Article 19
(b) Article 20
(c) Article 21
(d) Article 18

Q7. What is the maximum number of Members of the Rajya Sabha?
(a) 150
(b) 200
(c) 250
(d) 300

Q8. What does the wheel in the National Flag represent?
(a) Speed
(b) Truth
(c) Growth
(d) Future

Q9. The busiest ocean trade route of the world is in
(a) Atlantic ocean
(b) Arctic ocean
(c) Indian ocean
(d) Pacific ocean

Q10. Atlas Mountain is in which continent?
(a) Africa
(b) Europe
(c) Asia
(d) Australia

SOLUTIONS


S1.Ans.(b)
Sol.  Aurangzeb imprisoned his father Shah Jahan in Agra Fort from July 1658 until his death in January 1666.

S2.Ans.(d)
Sol. Babur ascended the throne of Ferghana in 1495 at the age of twelve.

S3.Ans.(c)
Sol. Atmiya Sabha was a philosophical association. The association was started by Ram Mohan Roy in 1815 in Kolkata. They used to conduct debate and discussion sessions on philosophical topics, and also used to promote free and collective thinking and social reform.

S4.Ans.(b)
Sol. Raja Rammohan Roy and David Hare were associated with the foundation of the Hindu college.

S5.Ans.(b)
Sol. Dayanand Saraswati was a Hindu religious leader and founder of the Arya Samaj,a Hindu reform movements of the Vedic tradition. He was also a renowned scholar of the Vedic lore and Sanskrit language.

S6. Ans.(c)
Sol. The right to privacy is protected as an intrinsic part of the right to life and personal liberty under Article 21 and as a part of the freedoms guaranteed by Part III of the Constitution.

S7. Ans.(c)
Sol. The maximum number of Members of the Rajya Sabha is 250.

S8. Ans.(b)
Sol. The "Ashoka Chakra" in the centre of the white is the wheel of the law of dharma,Truth or Satya.

S9. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Atlantic Ocean is the busiest ocean of all Oceans. It connects the South America to North America(Panama Canal) , Africa to Europe and Europe to Asia (through Gibraltar Strait connecting Mediterranean Sea ).It is the trade route between the continents and is always full of cargo ships being carried around continent

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. Atlas Mountains, series of mountain ranges in northwestern Africa, running generally southwest to northeast to form the geologic backbone of the countries of the Maghrib (the western region of the Arab world)—Morocco, Algeria, and Tunisia.



No comments