General Awareness Questions for NDA: 31st August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations


Q1.Indian National Congress split for the first time in its session at -
(a) Allahabad
(b) Calcutta
(c) Surat
(d) Lahore

Q2.Who presided over the first session of the Indian National Congress?
(a) A.O. Hume
(b) Surendranath Banerjee
(c) W.C. Banerjee
(d) Badruddin Tayyabji

Q3.During whose Viceroyalty, the capital of India was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi?
(a) Lord Canning
(b) Lord Hardinge
(c) Lord Lytton
(d) Lord Clive

Q4.Q1. Shah Jahan built Taj Mahal in memory of ___________.
(a) Ruqayya Sultan Begum
(b) Jodha Bai
(c) Mumtaz Mahal
(d) Nur Jahan

Q5. How many schedules does the Indian Constitution have?
(a) 6
(b) 12
(c) 18
(d) 24

Q6.Who was the second woman to become the president of the Indian National Congress in 1925 and the first Indian woman to do so?
(a) Vijaylakshmi Pandit
(b) Sarojini Naidu
(c) Padmaja Naidu
(d) Fathima Bibi

Q7.The number of parliamentary seats (Lok Sabha) of Gujarat is -
(a) 10
(b) 26
(c) 28
(d) 48

Q8.Bahujan Samaj Party was founded in -
(a) 1925
(b) 1955
(c) 1984
(d) 2001

Q9.Earth's deepest point in water is Mariana trench. It is located in which of the following oceans?
(a) Atlantic Ocean
(b) Arctic Ocean
(c) Indian Ocean
(d) Pacific Ocean

Q10.Masai is a tribe of which of the following country?
(a) Kenya
(b) Germany
(c) Australia
(d) India

SOLUTIONS


S1. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Indian National Congress(INC) which was established in 1885 was divided into two groups(in the year 1907) mainly by extremists and moderates at the Surat Session of the Congress.

S2. Ans.(c)
Sol.Womesh Chandra Banerjee presided over the first session of the Indian National Congress in 1885.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol.The Capital of India was shifted from Calcutta to Delhi during Lord Hardinge tenure in 1911. George V, the King of England visited India to attend the Delhi durbar in 1911.

S4. Ans.(c)
Sol.The Taj Mahal was commissioned by Shah Jahan in 1631, to be built in the memory of his wife Mumtaz Mahal.

S5. Ans.(b)
Sol. There are 12 schedules in indian constitution.

S6. Ans.(b)
Sol. Sarojini Naidu was a famous Indian poet and a major freedom fighter who went on becoming the first Indian woman to be appointed the president of the Indian National Congress in 1925 and second woman after Annie Besant to became president of Indian National Congress.

S7. Ans.(b)
Sol. There are 26 Lok Sabha constituencies in the Gujrat.

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Bahujan Samaj Party was founded by Kanshi Ram in 1984, who named his protégée Mayawati as his successor in 2001. The BSP was the third most voted-for party in the 2014 general election but still failed to win any seats in the 16th Lok Sabha.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Mariana Trench or Marianas Trench is the deepest part of the world's oceans.It reaches a maximum-known depth of 10,994 metres (36,070 ft).It is in the pacific ocean.

S10. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Maasai are a Nilotic ethnic group inhabiting southern Kenya and northern Tanzania.



No comments