General Awareness Questions for NDA: 29th August


Dear Students, Defence Adda is providing you all with this quiz on General Awareness questions for NDA, CDS, AFCAT, CAPF and other Defence Examinations

Q1. Ghatotkacha (who ruled in the years 290–305 B.C.) was a king from which dynasty?
(a) Gupta Dynasty
(b) Kanva Dynasty
(c) Shunga Dynasty
(d) Maurya Dynasty

Q2. Indus Valley Civilization was a __________ age civilization.
(a) Silver
(b) Tin
(c) Gold
(d) Bronze

Q3. The veda which deals with the rituals is known as_____________.
(a) Rigveda
(b) Yajurveda
(c) Samaveda
(d) Atharvaveda

Q4. The capital of the Mauryan Kingdom was located at___________
(a) Pataliputra
(b) Vaishali
(c) Lumbini
(d) Gaya

Q5.Which one of the following financial powers is enjoyed by the President?
(a) Ordinary bills can be introduced in the Parliament only on the recommendation of the President
(b) The President can advance money out of the Consolidated  Fund of India
(c) The President appoints a Finance Commission to recommend the distribution of taxes between the
Union and the State governments
(d) All the above

Q6.Which one of the following emergencies can be declared by the President on his own?
(a)Emergency due to external aggression or armed rebellion
(b)Emergency due to failure of the constitutional machinery in a state
(c)Emergency due to threat to the financial stability or credit of India
(d)None of the above

Q7. In the appointment of which of the official the President has no say?
(a) Judges of the Supreme Court
(b) Judges of High Courts
(c) Judges of District and Session Courts
(d) Attorney General of India

Q8.Earth is also known as _______.
(a) Orange planet
(b) Green planet
(c) Blue planet
(d) Yellow planet

Q9. The Coriolis force is maximum at __? 
(a) Mountain peaks
(b) Tropics
(c) Equator
(d) Poles

Q10. The sea bed sloping gradually and bordering the continent is known as:
(a) Coast
(b) Continental Shelf
(c) Continental Platform
(d) Continental Slope

SOLUTIONS

S1. Ans.(a)
Sol. King Ghatotkacha Gupta was the second ruler of the Guptadynasty. He ruled from 280 AD – 319 AD. King Ghatotkacha, was a pre-imperial king of Northern India. He was the son of Maharaja Sri Gupta, the founder of Gupta Dynasty.

S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Indus Valley Civilisation (IVC), or Harappa Civilisation, was a Bronze Age civilisation (3300–1300 BCE; mature period 2600–1900 BCE) mainly in the northwestern regions of South Asia, extending from what today is northeast Afghanistan to Pakistan and northwest India.

S3. Ans.(b)
Sol. The Veda which deals with the rituals is known as Yajurveda. Rigveda is collection of hymns.

S4. Ans.(a)
Sol. The Maurya Empire when first founded by Chandragupta Maurya c. 320 B.C.E.The capital of the Mauryan Kingdom was located at Pataliputra.

S5.Ans.(c)
Sol. The financial powers and functions of the President are:
(a) Money bills can be introduced in the Parliament only with his prior recommendation.
(b) He causes to be laid before the Parliament the annual financial statement (ie, the Union
Budget).
(c) No demand for a grant can be made except on his recommendation.

S6.Ans.(a)
Sol. The President of India has the power to impose emergency rule in any or all the Indian states if the security of part or all of India is threatened by "war or external aggression or armed rebellion”.

S7.Ans.(c)
Sol. PRESIDENT APPOINTS-
•The Chief Justice, other judges of the Supreme Court and High Courts of India
•The Chief Minister of the National capital territory of Delhi
•The Attorney General

S8. Ans.(c)
Sol. Earth is also known as blue planet.

S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. The Coriolis effect influences the paths of moving objects on Earth and is caused by Earth s rotation. Earth surface rotates at different velocities at different latitudes, objects in motion tend to move right in the Northern Hemisphere and to the left in the Southern Hemisphere. The Coriolis effect is nonexistent at the equator but increases with latitude, reaching a maximum at the poles.

S10. Ans.(b)
Sol. The term "continental shelf" is used by geologists generally to mean that part of the continental margin which is between the shoreline and the shelf break or, where there is no noticeable slope, between the shoreline and the point where the depth of the superjacent water is approximately between 100 and 200 metres.



No comments